Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LOWSPEED

For/Against: What about the efforts to reduce air pollution in Houston by lowering all speed limits to 55 miles per hour? (00, 02)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 37 2.8% 2.8% -2.61
Against 654 50.3% 53.2% -.8
For 609 46.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
2
1.5%
7
2.7%
9
6.7%
15
2.6%
33
Against 53.3%
130
54.2%
249
51.8%
170
37.8%
85
50.5%
634
For 45.9%
112
44.2%
203
45.4%
149
55.6%
125
46.9%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
459
100.0%
328
100.0%
225

1256


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
22
4.0%
9
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
35
Against 58.4%
388
49.8%
113
30.3%
91
55.0%
22
59.0%
23
50.2%
637
For 38.3%
254
46.3%
105
68.3%
205
45.0%
18
41.0%
16
47.1%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
227
100.0%
300
100.0%
40
100.0%
39

1270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
23
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.7%
2
2.7%
35
Against 53.3%
308
42.9%
172
26.7%
4
47.1%
80
67.8%
80
50.2%
644
For 42.7%
247
55.6%
223
73.3%
11
50.6%
86
30.5%
36
47.0%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
401
100.0%
15
100.0%
170
100.0%
118

1282


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
11
3.8%
26
2.8%
37
Against 59.2%
367
42.2%
287
50.3%
654
For 39.0%
242
54.0%
367
46.8%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
680

1300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
16
1.5%
6
4.4%
9
2.6%
31
Against 51.7%
294
52.6%
212
43.7%
90
50.6%
596
For 45.5%
259
45.9%
185
51.9%
107
46.8%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
403
100.0%
206

1178


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
6
2.8%
8
3.3%
12
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
2.8%
36
Against 34.6%
66
49.3%
139
50.3%
182
57.9%
157
62.0%
31
55.9%
76
50.4%
651
For 62.3%
119
47.9%
135
46.4%
168
40.2%
109
38.0%
19
40.4%
55
46.8%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
282
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
50
100.0%
136

1292

Bookmark and Share