Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LOWTAXES

Agree/Disagree: Keeping taxes low in the Houston area is the most important thing we can do to encourage economic development. (89)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 26 4.2% 4.2% -2.56
Disagree 274 44% 48.2% -.83
Agree 323 51.8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
4
3.8%
9
4.5%
6
5.4%
5
4.0%
24
Disagree 49.0%
70
49.1%
115
40.9%
54
30.1%
28
44.4%
267
Agree 48.3%
69
47.0%
110
54.5%
72
64.5%
60
51.7%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
234
100.0%
132
100.0%
93

602


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
20
1.8%
2
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
26
Disagree 47.4%
200
37.3%
41
34.7%
25
60.0%
3
40.0%
4
44.1%
273
Agree 47.9%
202
60.9%
67
59.7%
43
40.0%
2
60.0%
6
51.7%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
110
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
16
3.6%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
3.9%
24
Disagree 43.4%
168
43.1%
59
54.5%
6
47.1%
8
48.4%
31
44.2%
272
Agree 52.5%
203
53.3%
73
36.4%
4
52.9%
9
48.4%
31
51.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
137
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
64

616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
6
5.8%
20
4.2%
26
Disagree 40.9%
112
46.7%
162
44.1%
274
Agree 56.9%
156
47.6%
165
51.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
347

621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
11
2.7%
6
3.7%
4
3.5%
21
Disagree 41.4%
109
43.7%
97
52.3%
56
44.3%
262
Agree 54.4%
143
53.6%
119
43.9%
47
52.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
222
100.0%
107

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
5
3.9%
6
4.5%
9
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
4.0%
25
Disagree 25.3%
19
33.3%
51
50.0%
99
56.7%
68
45.0%
9
51.9%
27
44.2%
273
Agree 68.0%
51
62.7%
96
45.5%
90
41.7%
50
55.0%
11
42.3%
22
51.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
153
100.0%
198
100.0%
120
100.0%
20
100.0%
52

618

Bookmark and Share