Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MAINRAIL

For/Against: Metro is proposing a light Metro is proposing a light rail system to encourage community development along Main Street from downtown to the Astrodome. Are you for or against that proposal? (99)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 45 6.9% 6.9% -2.52
Against 196 30% 36.9% -.91
For 412 63.1% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
6
6.0%
13
3.6%
6
14.9%
15
6.4%
40
Against 22.5%
32
28.2%
61
39.9%
67
25.7%
26
29.7%
186
For 73.2%
104
65.7%
142
56.5%
95
59.4%
60
64.0%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

627


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
26
5.8%
6
6.2%
8
4.5%
1
9.5%
4
6.9%
45
Against 35.8%
126
25.2%
26
16.3%
21
27.3%
6
40.5%
17
30.2%
196
For 56.8%
200
68.9%
71
77.5%
100
68.2%
15
50.0%
21
62.8%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
22
6.2%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
3.4%
2
6.7%
43
Against 33.9%
98
26.4%
51
14.3%
1
24.7%
23
30.5%
18
29.8%
191
For 58.5%
169
67.4%
130
85.7%
6
67.7%
63
66.1%
39
63.5%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
18
7.8%
27
6.9%
45
Against 34.4%
105
26.1%
91
30.0%
196
For 59.7%
182
66.1%
230
63.1%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
348

653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
15
5.4%
12
9.7%
9
6.0%
36
Against 32.5%
92
28.5%
63
28.0%
26
30.3%
181
For 62.2%
176
66.1%
146
62.4%
58
63.7%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
221
100.0%
93

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
7
8.1%
11
5.1%
9
7.9%
13
12.5%
2
4.5%
3
6.9%
45
Against 24.2%
22
26.7%
36
30.9%
55
32.3%
53
37.5%
6
31.8%
21
29.7%
193
For 68.1%
62
65.2%
88
64.0%
114
59.8%
98
50.0%
8
63.6%
42
63.4%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
178
100.0%
164
100.0%
16
100.0%
66

650

Bookmark and Share