Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MAKEDIE

Agree/Disagree: It should be legal for doctors to honor the request of dying patients to hasten their death. (90)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 26 4.1% 4.1% -3.05
Disagree 155 24.4% 28.5% -1.23
Agree 455 71.5% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
4
2.8%
7
6.3%
8
8.5%
7
4.1%
26
Disagree 25.6%
43
22.0%
56
26.2%
33
25.6%
21
24.3%
153
Agree 72.0%
121
75.2%
191
67.5%
85
65.9%
54
71.6%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
82

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
16
5.3%
5
3.5%
3
7.1%
1
5.3%
1
4.1%
26
Disagree 18.4%
77
43.2%
41
30.2%
26
14.3%
2
36.8%
7
24.2%
153
Agree 77.8%
326
51.6%
49
66.3%
57
78.6%
11
57.9%
11
71.7%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
95
100.0%
86
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

633


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
12
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
1.4%
1
4.1%
26
Disagree 25.1%
87
27.3%
51
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
15.9%
11
24.4%
154
Agree 71.4%
247
66.8%
125
100.0%
3
73.1%
19
82.6%
57
71.5%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
187
100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
69

631


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
8
5.0%
18
4.1%
26
Disagree 25.1%
70
23.8%
85
24.4%
155
Agree 72.0%
201
71.1%
254
71.5%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
357

636


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
16
2.8%
7
2.0%
2
4.1%
25
Disagree 28.0%
72
19.2%
48
21.8%
22
23.4%
142
Agree 65.8%
169
78.0%
195
76.2%
77
72.5%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
2
2.1%
3
5.1%
12
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
4.1%
26
Disagree 38.9%
21
25.5%
36
22.5%
53
25.4%
30
25.0%
6
14.5%
9
24.4%
155
Agree 57.4%
31
72.3%
102
72.5%
171
70.3%
83
75.0%
18
79.0%
49
71.5%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
141
100.0%
236
100.0%
118
100.0%
24
100.0%
62

635

Bookmark and Share