Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MARRIAGE

Are you married, in a domestic partnership, separated, divorced, widowed, or have you never been married? (82-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Married
  2) Domestic partnership
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Widowed
  6) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 148 .8% .8% -1.74
Married 10423 56.2% 57% -.8
Domestic partnership 148 .8% 57.8% -.33
Separated 575 3.1% 60.9% .14
Divorced 2338 12.6% 73.5% .62
Widowed 1132 6.1% 79.7% 1.09
Never married 3772 20.3% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
15
0.5%
30
0.5%
22
0.2%
6
0.4%
73
Married 34.8%
1468
64.5%
3957
66.5%
2906
55.4%
1759
56.4%
10090
Domestic partnership 1.4%
57
0.8%
51
0.6%
27
0.3%
10
0.8%
145
Separated 3.0%
126
4.3%
261
2.8%
123
1.5%
48
3.1%
558
Divorced 3.9%
164
14.3%
878
18.3%
801
14.0%
444
12.8%
2287
Widowed 0.3%
12
1.1%
66
4.6%
203
25.2%
799
6.0%
1080
Never married 56.3%
2377
14.6%
893
6.7%
291
3.5%
110
20.5%
3671
TOTAL 100.0%
4219
100.0%
6136
100.0%
4373
100.0%
3176

17904


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
56
0.9%
28
0.8%
26
0.9%
4
1.5%
7
0.7%
121
Married 60.9%
6631
38.3%
1217
58.1%
1917
62.4%
275
55.8%
260
56.3%
10300
Domestic partnership 0.5%
59
1.0%
32
1.4%
45
0.7%
3
1.5%
7
0.8%
146
Separated 2.0%
220
5.9%
188
4.3%
141
0.7%
3
3.2%
15
3.1%
567
Divorced 13.3%
1446
16.3%
519
7.9%
261
3.4%
15
12.9%
60
12.6%
2301
Widowed 6.9%
752
7.7%
245
2.7%
90
0.9%
4
6.0%
28
6.1%
1119
Never married 15.9%
1732
29.9%
952
24.9%
822
31.1%
137
19.1%
89
20.4%
3732
TOTAL 100.0%
10896
100.0%
3181
100.0%
3302
100.0%
441
100.0%
466

18286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
45
0.5%
24
1.3%
3
0.6%
9
0.8%
14
0.5%
95
Married 56.8%
5479
59.8%
2959
56.5%
134
51.3%
828
48.1%
815
56.3%
10215
Domestic partnership 0.6%
59
0.9%
44
0.4%
1
0.9%
15
1.7%
29
0.8%
148
Separated 3.1%
297
3.5%
174
1.3%
3
3.2%
51
2.4%
41
3.1%
566
Divorced 13.9%
1344
9.8%
484
11.4%
27
13.2%
213
13.4%
227
12.6%
2295
Widowed 8.0%
770
4.3%
215
9.3%
22
4.8%
77
2.2%
37
6.2%
1121
Never married 17.2%
1655
21.2%
1049
19.8%
47
26.0%
420
31.4%
532
20.4%
3703
TOTAL 100.0%
9649
100.0%
4949
100.0%
237
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1695

18143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
64
0.9%
84
0.8%
148
Married 57.8%
5034
54.8%
5372
56.2%
10406
Domestic partnership 0.8%
69
0.8%
79
0.8%
148
Separated 2.7%
235
3.5%
339
3.1%
574
Divorced 10.7%
931
14.3%
1404
12.6%
2335
Widowed 2.7%
239
9.1%
891
6.1%
1130
Never married 24.5%
2133
16.7%
1634
20.4%
3767
TOTAL 100.0%
8705
100.0%
9803

18508


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
47
0.4%
24
0.5%
16
0.5%
87
Married 60.7%
4599
56.1%
3445
47.3%
1520
56.5%
9564
Domestic partnership 0.7%
51
0.7%
46
1.2%
38
0.8%
135
Separated 2.7%
208
3.1%
188
3.5%
113
3.0%
509
Divorced 11.8%
891
13.5%
826
14.5%
467
12.9%
2184
Widowed 6.7%
508
5.2%
317
5.6%
181
5.9%
1006
Never married 16.8%
1269
21.1%
1293
27.4%
880
20.3%
3442
TOTAL 100.0%
7573
100.0%
6139
100.0%
3215

16927


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
12
0.6%
26
0.5%
29
1.0%
42
0.9%
6
0.6%
12
0.7%
127
Married 54.6%
1177
52.9%
2247
52.3%
2846
60.7%
2477
58.1%
369
67.5%
1271
56.3%
10387
Domestic partnership 1.1%
23
0.7%
28
1.0%
56
0.5%
19
1.3%
8
0.7%
14
0.8%
148
Separated 6.3%
135
3.8%
163
2.8%
155
2.0%
83
2.2%
14
1.2%
22
3.1%
572
Divorced 8.9%
191
11.7%
495
15.3%
833
12.0%
489
15.0%
95
12.1%
227
12.6%
2330
Widowed 11.5%
247
7.1%
303
6.3%
345
3.7%
149
4.4%
28
2.9%
55
6.1%
1127
Never married 17.1%
369
23.1%
982
21.7%
1182
20.1%
822
18.1%
115
14.9%
281
20.3%
3751
TOTAL 100.0%
2154
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5446
100.0%
4081
100.0%
635
100.0%
1882

18442

Bookmark and Share