Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MASSRAIL

IF "VERY IMPORTANT" OR "SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT" (MASSTRAN): And how important is it for that transit system to have a rail component? Would you say: very important, somewhat important, or not important? (91, 93, 03, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 135 3.3% 3.3% -3.44
Not important 649 15.7% 19% -1.29
Somewhat important 1453 35.2% 54.3% -.22
Very important 1885 45.7% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
20
2.9%
34
2.6%
28
5.5%
47
3.3%
129
Not important 18.0%
151
15.9%
185
14.9%
159
15.0%
128
15.9%
623
Somewhat important 43.0%
361
36.4%
423
31.4%
336
31.6%
269
35.4%
1389
Very important 36.7%
308
44.8%
521
51.1%
546
47.8%
407
45.4%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
1163
100.0%
1069
100.0%
851

3923


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
82
2.2%
17
3.4%
29
2.5%
3
2.2%
2
3.3%
133
Not important 17.8%
390
12.8%
99
14.8%
127
8.2%
10
12.9%
12
15.8%
638
Somewhat important 34.7%
761
34.5%
266
38.3%
329
37.7%
46
30.1%
28
35.4%
1430
Very important 43.8%
962
50.5%
390
43.6%
375
51.6%
63
54.8%
51
45.5%
1841
TOTAL 100.0%
2195
100.0%
772
100.0%
860
100.0%
122
100.0%
93

4042


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
63
3.1%
34
6.9%
4
4.0%
19
3.1%
11
3.3%
131
Not important 16.8%
334
14.1%
157
27.6%
16
15.2%
73
14.6%
52
15.8%
632
Somewhat important 35.3%
700
37.5%
418
25.9%
15
35.7%
171
30.3%
108
35.4%
1412
Very important 44.7%
888
45.3%
505
39.7%
23
45.1%
216
52.0%
185
45.5%
1817
TOTAL 100.0%
1985
100.0%
1114
100.0%
58
100.0%
479
100.0%
356

3992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
55
3.6%
80
3.3%
135
Not important 16.7%
318
14.9%
331
15.7%
649
Somewhat important 32.1%
610
37.9%
842
35.2%
1452
Very important 48.3%
919
43.5%
966
45.7%
1885
TOTAL 100.0%
1902
100.0%
2219

4121


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
43
3.0%
43
3.9%
30
3.0%
116
Not important 17.8%
283
14.8%
216
14.2%
109
15.9%
608
Somewhat important 36.4%
579
35.8%
521
32.2%
247
35.3%
1347
Very important 43.0%
684
46.5%
677
49.6%
380
45.7%
1741
TOTAL 100.0%
1589
100.0%
1457
100.0%
766

3812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
18
3.8%
33
3.0%
36
2.8%
28
1.7%
2
3.3%
17
3.3%
134
Not important 17.9%
65
17.6%
155
14.5%
176
15.4%
155
26.5%
31
12.8%
66
15.8%
648
Somewhat important 34.2%
124
41.3%
363
37.1%
450
32.8%
329
18.8%
22
29.8%
154
35.2%
1442
Very important 43.0%
156
37.3%
328
45.4%
551
49.0%
492
53.0%
62
54.2%
280
45.7%
1869
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
879
100.0%
1213
100.0%
1004
100.0%
117
100.0%
517

4093

Bookmark and Share