Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MASSTRAN

How important for the future success of Houston do you believe is the development of a much-improved mass transit system? Would you say: very important, somewhat important, or not important? (91, 93, 00, 02, 03, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 168 2.7% 2.7% -3.77
Not important 723 11.8% 14.5% -1.53
Somewhat important 1800 29.3% 43.9% -.4
Very important 3442 56.1% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
28
2.2%
40
2.0%
31
4.4%
54
2.6%
153
Not important 12.1%
148
12.0%
219
11.5%
180
11.9%
148
11.9%
695
Somewhat important 36.6%
448
29.8%
544
26.1%
409
26.3%
327
29.5%
1728
Very important 49.0%
599
56.0%
1022
60.5%
949
57.4%
712
56.0%
3282
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
1825
100.0%
1569
100.0%
1241

5858


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
75
3.8%
43
2.6%
33
2.9%
5
5.3%
8
2.7%
164
Not important 13.4%
438
10.9%
124
8.7%
111
6.9%
12
13.9%
21
11.8%
706
Somewhat important 30.1%
983
27.8%
317
30.0%
384
25.9%
45
28.5%
43
29.5%
1772
Very important 54.2%
1769
57.5%
655
58.7%
750
64.4%
112
52.3%
79
56.0%
3365
TOTAL 100.0%
3265
100.0%
1139
100.0%
1278
100.0%
174
100.0%
151

6007


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
67
2.2%
37
0.0%
0
4.7%
35
4.0%
22
2.7%
161
Not important 12.7%
369
10.0%
168
13.3%
11
10.8%
80
14.1%
77
11.8%
705
Somewhat important 30.8%
898
29.2%
491
27.7%
23
26.5%
196
27.2%
149
29.5%
1757
Very important 54.2%
1577
58.6%
985
59.0%
49
58.0%
430
54.7%
300
56.0%
3341
TOTAL 100.0%
2911
100.0%
1681
100.0%
83
100.0%
741
100.0%
548

5964


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
57
3.4%
111
2.7%
168
Not important 13.1%
373
10.7%
350
11.8%
723
Somewhat important 28.9%
825
29.7%
975
29.4%
1800
Very important 56.0%
1597
56.2%
1844
56.1%
3441
TOTAL 100.0%
2852
100.0%
3280

6132


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
60
2.3%
47
1.4%
15
2.2%
122
Not important 15.0%
373
10.0%
207
9.2%
98
12.0%
678
Somewhat important 29.9%
746
30.4%
630
27.6%
294
29.7%
1670
Very important 52.7%
1313
57.3%
1188
61.8%
659
56.1%
3160
TOTAL 100.0%
2492
100.0%
2072
100.0%
1066

5630


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
28
3.9%
53
2.1%
37
2.6%
37
1.1%
2
1.1%
8
2.7%
165
Not important 12.0%
76
13.4%
181
13.0%
234
9.8%
138
13.5%
25
9.4%
67
11.8%
721
Somewhat important 30.0%
189
33.6%
453
29.4%
530
28.2%
399
22.2%
41
24.7%
175
29.3%
1787
Very important 53.6%
338
49.1%
663
55.6%
1003
59.4%
839
63.2%
117
64.7%
459
56.1%
3419
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
1350
100.0%
1804
100.0%
1413
100.0%
185
100.0%
709

6092

Bookmark and Share