Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MATRCULA

IF R SAYS "NO" (SELFBORN) AND "MEXICO" (MOMSHOME): Do you have a consular i.d. card? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 17% 17% -1.73
No 17 36.2% 53.2% -.4
Yes 22 46.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 11.8%
2
20.0%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
No 35.3%
6
32.0%
8
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
36.2%
17
Yes 52.9%
9
48.0%
12
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
46.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

47


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.0%
8
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
37.0%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.2%
17
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
45.7%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
46
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

47


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 42.9%
3
10.8%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
No 14.3%
1
40.5%
15
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.2%
17
Yes 42.9%
3
48.6%
18
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
46.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
37
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

47


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
1
21.2%
7
17.0%
8
No 64.3%
9
24.2%
8
36.2%
17
Yes 28.6%
4
54.5%
18
46.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
33

47


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 16.7%
2
12.5%
3
27.3%
3
17.0%
8
No 41.7%
5
25.0%
6
54.5%
6
36.2%
17
Yes 41.7%
5
62.5%
15
18.2%
2
46.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
24
100.0%
11

47


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 25.0%
5
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.0%
8
No 30.0%
6
40.0%
6
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.2%
17
Yes 45.0%
9
40.0%
6
42.9%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
46.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

47

Bookmark and Share