Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEDCARE

For/Against: What about raising taxes to ensure adequate health care for the poor? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 21 3.2% 3.2% -2.81
Against 249 37.4% 40.5% -1.01
For 396 59.5% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
6
2.3%
6
3.9%
5
2.4%
2
2.9%
19
Against 32.8%
59
38.8%
102
41.9%
54
36.9%
31
37.5%
246
For 63.9%
115
58.9%
155
54.3%
70
60.7%
51
59.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
13
3.1%
3
3.4%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Against 41.7%
186
17.5%
17
38.6%
34
37.5%
9
12.5%
1
37.3%
247
For 55.4%
247
79.4%
77
58.0%
51
54.2%
13
87.5%
7
59.6%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
10
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
1.7%
1
3.2%
21
Against 36.8%
137
37.4%
65
20.0%
2
25.0%
10
47.5%
28
36.9%
242
For 60.5%
225
58.6%
102
80.0%
8
67.5%
27
50.8%
30
59.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
8
3.8%
13
3.2%
21
Against 41.1%
132
33.9%
117
37.4%
249
For 56.4%
181
62.3%
215
59.5%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
7
2.8%
7
3.0%
3
2.7%
17
Against 41.2%
114
36.0%
89
29.3%
29
37.2%
232
For 56.3%
156
61.1%
151
67.7%
67
60.0%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
5.3%
9
3.9%
8
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.2%
21
Against 40.3%
25
34.3%
58
36.9%
75
40.1%
55
41.0%
16
37.7%
20
37.6%
249
For 59.7%
37
60.4%
102
59.1%
120
58.4%
80
59.0%
23
58.5%
31
59.3%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share