Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEDIA

IF "VERY IMPORTANT" OR "FAIRLY IMPORTANT" (RELIMP): In general, how often do you listen to religious radio or television programs? Would you say: very often, pretty often, not too often, or never? (83)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Not too often
  3) Pretty often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1 .3% .3% -3.2
Never 99 25.2% 25.4% -1.2
Not too often 170 43.3% 68.7% -.2
Pretty often 64 16.3% 85% .8
Very often 59 15% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Never 37.2%
45
24.5%
35
15.3%
11
11.8%
6
25.1%
97
Not too often 43.0%
52
43.4%
62
45.8%
33
39.2%
20
43.2%
167
Pretty often 13.2%
16
17.5%
25
19.4%
14
17.6%
9
16.5%
64
Very often 6.6%
8
14.7%
21
19.4%
14
29.4%
15
15.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
143
100.0%
72
100.0%
51

387


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Never 31.2%
84
2.7%
2
27.8%
10
16.7%
1
28.6%
2
25.3%
99
Not too often 45.0%
121
34.2%
25
55.6%
20
33.3%
2
28.6%
2
43.5%
170
Pretty often 15.6%
42
21.9%
16
8.3%
3
33.3%
2
14.3%
1
16.4%
64
Very often 7.8%
21
41.1%
30
8.3%
3
16.7%
1
28.6%
2
14.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Never 17.3%
47
37.5%
33
100.0%
7
21.1%
4
100.0%
8
25.2%
99
Not too often 43.5%
118
46.6%
41
0.0%
0
57.9%
11
0.0%
0
43.3%
170
Pretty often 18.8%
51
12.5%
11
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
64
Very often 20.3%
55
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
88
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
8

393


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Never 27.7%
49
23.1%
50
25.2%
99
Not too often 46.3%
82
40.7%
88
43.3%
170
Pretty often 14.1%
25
18.1%
39
16.3%
64
Very often 11.3%
20
18.1%
39
15.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216

393


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Never 24.7%
42
25.9%
36
22.7%
15
24.8%
93
Not too often 42.4%
72
45.3%
63
45.5%
30
44.0%
165
Pretty often 17.6%
30
15.8%
22
15.2%
10
16.5%
62
Very often 14.7%
25
12.9%
18
16.7%
11
14.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
139
100.0%
66

375


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Never 15.2%
10
19.6%
21
22.1%
21
43.2%
32
45.0%
9
20.0%
6
25.3%
99
Not too often 34.8%
23
48.6%
52
45.3%
43
33.8%
25
45.0%
9
56.7%
17
43.1%
169
Pretty often 19.7%
13
17.8%
19
17.9%
17
12.2%
9
5.0%
1
16.7%
5
16.3%
64
Very often 30.3%
20
14.0%
15
13.7%
13
10.8%
8
5.0%
1
6.7%
2
15.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
107
100.0%
95
100.0%
74
100.0%
20
100.0%
30

392

Bookmark and Share