Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANWROIL

For/Against: What about allowing drilling for oil in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska? (02, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 106 7.8% 7.8% -2.22
Against 605 44.6% 52.4% -.63
For 645 47.6% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
18
7.7%
30
7.5%
28
6.8%
21
7.5%
97
Against 53.5%
121
52.0%
204
38.0%
141
37.0%
115
44.7%
581
For 38.5%
87
40.3%
158
54.4%
202
56.3%
175
47.8%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
392
100.0%
371
100.0%
311

1300


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
37
7.0%
17
14.7%
43
8.7%
4
18.2%
2
7.8%
103
Against 38.2%
278
56.1%
137
48.5%
142
54.3%
25
45.5%
5
44.4%
587
For 56.7%
412
36.9%
90
36.9%
108
37.0%
17
36.4%
4
47.8%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
244
100.0%
293
100.0%
46
100.0%
11

1321


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
53
9.0%
32
8.3%
2
8.7%
8
6.0%
8
7.8%
103
Against 40.1%
287
44.8%
160
54.2%
13
53.3%
49
57.9%
77
44.4%
586
For 52.4%
375
46.2%
165
37.5%
9
38.0%
35
36.1%
48
47.8%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
357
100.0%
24
100.0%
92
100.0%
133

1321


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
34
10.2%
71
7.8%
105
Against 41.2%
267
48.1%
336
44.8%
603
For 53.5%
347
41.7%
291
47.4%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
698

1346


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
35
7.7%
27
7.9%
15
7.5%
77
Against 31.6%
152
55.7%
196
62.8%
120
45.7%
468
For 61.1%
294
36.6%
129
29.3%
56
46.8%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
352
100.0%
191

1024


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.6%
27
7.8%
22
7.0%
25
6.6%
21
8.0%
4
4.0%
7
7.9%
106
Against 36.6%
56
46.1%
130
50.1%
180
35.9%
115
44.0%
22
52.3%
92
44.4%
595
For 45.8%
70
46.1%
130
42.9%
154
57.5%
184
48.0%
24
43.8%
77
47.7%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
282
100.0%
359
100.0%
320
100.0%
50
100.0%
176

1340

Bookmark and Share