Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEDINSUR

For/Against: What about federal health insurance to cover the medical expenses of all Americans? (95, 97, 01, 02, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 266 4.9% 4.9% -2.81
Against 1544 28.2% 33.1% -1.07
For 3659 66.9% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
41
4.4%
69
4.2%
61
6.4%
72
4.7%
243
Against 19.9%
209
25.3%
399
30.6%
442
36.5%
413
28.1%
1463
For 76.2%
800
70.3%
1109
65.2%
941
57.1%
646
67.2%
3496
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
1577
100.0%
1444
100.0%
1131

5202


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
137
2.3%
25
5.8%
70
9.3%
14
6.8%
9
4.8%
255
Against 40.7%
1145
9.1%
97
17.4%
209
24.5%
37
19.5%
26
28.2%
1514
For 54.5%
1533
88.5%
943
76.7%
919
66.2%
100
73.7%
98
67.0%
3593
TOTAL 100.0%
2815
100.0%
1065
100.0%
1198
100.0%
151
100.0%
133

5362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
119
5.3%
79
5.7%
4
4.2%
27
4.7%
22
4.7%
251
Against 33.0%
868
23.2%
346
27.1%
19
23.6%
153
23.0%
107
28.2%
1493
For 62.5%
1644
71.5%
1064
67.1%
47
72.2%
468
72.3%
336
67.1%
3559
TOTAL 100.0%
2631
100.0%
1489
100.0%
70
100.0%
648
100.0%
465

5303


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
118
5.2%
148
4.9%
266
Against 31.8%
827
25.0%
717
28.2%
1544
For 63.7%
1657
69.8%
2001
66.9%
3658
TOTAL 100.0%
2602
100.0%
2866

5468


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
105
4.2%
76
2.6%
26
4.2%
207
Against 41.2%
894
24.1%
432
13.1%
129
29.4%
1455
For 53.9%
1169
71.7%
1285
84.3%
832
66.4%
3286
TOTAL 100.0%
2168
100.0%
1793
100.0%
987

4948


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
42
4.4%
53
4.2%
67
4.6%
59
3.9%
7
5.2%
32
4.8%
260
Against 15.7%
90
21.0%
251
26.5%
422
37.3%
474
46.1%
83
35.0%
216
28.3%
1536
For 77.0%
443
74.5%
889
69.3%
1103
58.0%
737
50.0%
90
59.8%
369
66.9%
3631
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
1193
100.0%
1592
100.0%
1270
100.0%
180
100.0%
617

5427

Bookmark and Share