Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEDIPOT

For/Against: What about making marijuana legally available for medical purposes? (97, 03, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 118 5.8% 5.8% -2.52
Against 738 36% 41.7% -.87
For 1195 58.3% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
18
6.3%
37
3.6%
19
7.8%
36
5.6%
110
Against 35.2%
141
33.0%
194
34.6%
181
42.0%
195
36.0%
711
For 60.3%
242
60.7%
357
61.8%
323
50.2%
233
58.5%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
588
100.0%
523
100.0%
464

1976


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
57
6.4%
24
6.5%
26
8.5%
5
5.5%
3
5.7%
115
Against 34.3%
383
34.2%
129
41.3%
166
45.8%
27
38.2%
21
36.1%
726
For 60.6%
678
59.4%
224
52.2%
210
45.8%
27
56.4%
31
58.2%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
377
100.0%
402
100.0%
59
100.0%
55

2011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
55
4.9%
26
6.3%
2
7.4%
18
5.1%
9
5.5%
110
Against 38.1%
384
36.8%
196
21.9%
7
37.2%
90
26.1%
46
36.3%
723
For 56.4%
568
58.3%
310
71.9%
23
55.4%
134
68.8%
121
58.1%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
532
100.0%
32
100.0%
242
100.0%
176

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
54
5.9%
64
5.8%
118
Against 33.7%
328
38.1%
410
36.0%
738
For 60.8%
592
56.0%
603
58.3%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
1077

2051


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
42
6.0%
43
4.6%
16
5.3%
101
Against 45.4%
389
30.5%
218
23.3%
81
35.9%
688
For 49.6%
425
63.4%
453
72.0%
250
58.8%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
714
100.0%
347

1917


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.2%
23
5.4%
23
6.2%
39
3.8%
18
0.0%
0
6.5%
15
5.8%
118
Against 43.1%
97
35.4%
150
33.9%
212
35.4%
169
37.3%
22
36.2%
84
35.9%
734
For 46.7%
105
59.2%
251
59.8%
374
60.9%
291
62.7%
37
57.3%
133
58.3%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
424
100.0%
625
100.0%
478
100.0%
59
100.0%
232

2043

Bookmark and Share