Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEDITAX

Would you be willing to pay higher taxes to improve access to quality health care in the Houston area, or would you be opposed to increasing taxes for that purpose? (92, 99, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Opposed to tax increase
  2) Willing to raise taxes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 80 4.1% 4.1% -3.45
Opposed to tax increase 909 46.5% 50.6% -.59
Willing to raise taxes 967 49.4% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
19
3.2%
20
2.2%
11
6.3%
21
3.8%
71
Opposed to tax increase 38.0%
156
49.5%
314
47.6%
238
51.6%
173
46.9%
881
Willing to raise taxes 57.3%
235
47.3%
300
50.2%
251
42.1%
141
49.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
634
100.0%
500
100.0%
335

1879


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
47
2.9%
9
3.7%
14
8.2%
4
7.1%
5
4.1%
79
Opposed to tax increase 52.7%
596
35.7%
110
39.0%
147
30.6%
15
44.3%
31
46.4%
899
Willing to raise taxes 43.2%
489
61.4%
189
57.3%
216
61.2%
30
48.6%
34
49.5%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
308
100.0%
377
100.0%
49
100.0%
70

1936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
45
3.8%
21
7.1%
1
1.5%
3
2.7%
5
3.9%
75
Opposed to tax increase 50.2%
484
44.7%
250
42.9%
6
39.3%
77
42.3%
77
46.7%
894
Willing to raise taxes 45.1%
435
51.5%
288
50.0%
7
59.2%
116
54.9%
100
49.4%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
559
100.0%
14
100.0%
196
100.0%
182

1915


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
35
4.3%
45
4.1%
80
Opposed to tax increase 49.5%
453
43.8%
456
46.5%
909
Willing to raise taxes 46.7%
428
51.8%
539
49.4%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
1040

1956


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
21
5.4%
34
4.2%
15
3.9%
70
Opposed to tax increase 53.8%
435
46.5%
293
32.2%
114
47.0%
842
Willing to raise taxes 43.6%
353
48.1%
303
63.6%
225
49.1%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
630
100.0%
354

1793


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
9
2.9%
12
4.5%
27
4.1%
19
2.7%
2
5.9%
11
4.1%
80
Opposed to tax increase 40.9%
90
45.1%
186
46.2%
276
51.3%
235
50.0%
37
43.3%
81
46.5%
905
Willing to raise taxes 55.0%
121
51.9%
214
49.2%
294
44.5%
204
47.3%
35
50.8%
95
49.4%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
412
100.0%
597
100.0%
458
100.0%
74
100.0%
187

1948

Bookmark and Share