Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEETETHS

How often do you interact in a social context with members of a different ethnic group from yours? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (96)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 3 .5% .5% -4.7
Never 21 3.2% 3.7% -2.5
Rarely 111 17.1% 20.7% -1.4
Fairly often 176 27% 47.8% -.3
Very often 340 52.2% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Never 3.0%
4
2.2%
5
2.3%
4
6.9%
7
3.1%
20
Rarely 12.9%
17
16.3%
37
16.0%
28
26.5%
27
17.1%
109
Fairly often 20.5%
27
29.5%
67
26.3%
46
32.4%
33
27.2%
173
Very often 62.9%
83
52.0%
118
55.4%
97
34.3%
35
52.4%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
227
100.0%
175
100.0%
102

636


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 3.0%
12
2.8%
3
4.6%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Rarely 17.4%
70
14.2%
15
19.4%
21
15.4%
2
9.1%
1
17.0%
109
Fairly often 30.0%
121
24.5%
26
22.2%
24
15.4%
2
27.3%
3
27.5%
176
Very often 49.4%
199
58.5%
62
53.7%
58
53.8%
7
63.6%
7
52.0%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
106
100.0%
108
100.0%
13
100.0%
11

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 3.8%
14
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.2%
2
3.1%
20
Rarely 18.5%
69
17.3%
27
33.3%
2
10.3%
4
12.9%
8
17.3%
110
Fairly often 26.9%
100
32.7%
51
16.7%
1
12.8%
5
24.2%
15
27.1%
172
Very often 50.5%
188
48.1%
75
50.0%
3
71.8%
28
59.7%
37
52.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
156
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
62

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Never 2.6%
8
3.8%
13
3.2%
21
Rarely 16.7%
52
17.4%
59
17.1%
111
Fairly often 25.4%
79
28.5%
97
27.0%
176
Very often 54.3%
169
50.3%
171
52.2%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
340

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Never 3.3%
9
3.1%
6
0.8%
1
2.7%
16
Rarely 14.5%
40
20.7%
40
13.9%
17
16.4%
97
Fairly often 25.5%
70
32.6%
63
27.0%
33
28.1%
166
Very often 56.0%
154
43.0%
83
58.2%
71
52.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
193
100.0%
122

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Never 7.3%
6
4.2%
6
2.3%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3.2%
21
Rarely 24.4%
20
19.6%
28
10.2%
22
22.5%
31
4.5%
1
18.4%
9
17.1%
111
Fairly often 20.7%
17
30.8%
44
26.5%
57
27.5%
38
36.4%
8
24.5%
12
27.1%
176
Very often 47.6%
39
44.8%
64
60.9%
131
47.8%
66
54.5%
12
53.1%
26
52.1%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
143
100.0%
215
100.0%
138
100.0%
22
100.0%
49

649

Bookmark and Share