Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEETINCS

How often do you interact in a social context with people of a very different level of income and education from yours? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (96)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 .6% .6% -4.59
Never 20 3.1% 3.7% -2.37
Rarely 125 19.2% 22.9% -1.26
Fairly often 233 35.8% 58.7% -.15
Very often 269 41.3% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
Never 3.8%
5
2.6%
6
2.3%
4
4.9%
5
3.1%
20
Rarely 15.2%
20
18.1%
41
18.3%
32
28.4%
29
19.2%
122
Fairly often 29.5%
39
38.8%
88
36.6%
64
36.3%
37
35.8%
228
Very often 50.0%
66
40.5%
92
42.3%
74
29.4%
30
41.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
227
100.0%
175
100.0%
102

636


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Never 2.7%
11
3.8%
4
2.8%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
Rarely 21.6%
87
12.3%
13
18.5%
20
15.4%
2
18.2%
2
19.3%
124
Fairly often 36.2%
146
31.1%
33
35.2%
38
38.5%
5
45.5%
5
35.4%
227
Very often 38.7%
156
52.8%
56
42.6%
46
30.8%
4
36.4%
4
41.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
106
100.0%
108
100.0%
13
100.0%
11

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
4
Never 3.8%
14
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.6%
1
3.1%
20
Rarely 19.6%
73
19.2%
30
33.3%
2
17.9%
7
11.3%
7
18.7%
119
Fairly often 34.4%
128
42.3%
66
33.3%
2
20.5%
8
40.3%
25
36.1%
229
Very often 41.7%
155
35.9%
56
33.3%
2
56.4%
22
45.2%
28
41.4%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
156
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
62

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Never 2.3%
7
3.8%
13
3.1%
20
Rarely 19.9%
62
18.5%
63
19.2%
125
Fairly often 35.7%
111
35.9%
122
35.8%
233
Very often 41.5%
129
41.2%
140
41.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
340

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Never 2.5%
7
2.6%
5
2.5%
3
2.5%
15
Rarely 19.3%
53
23.3%
45
15.6%
19
19.8%
117
Fairly often 36.4%
100
41.5%
80
30.3%
37
36.8%
217
Very often 41.1%
113
31.6%
61
51.6%
63
40.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
193
100.0%
122

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Never 4.9%
4
3.5%
5
2.3%
5
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3.1%
20
Rarely 22.0%
18
21.0%
30
11.2%
24
23.2%
32
31.8%
7
28.6%
14
19.3%
125
Fairly often 25.6%
21
31.5%
45
40.9%
88
39.9%
55
27.3%
6
36.7%
18
35.9%
233
Very often 45.1%
37
43.4%
62
45.6%
98
33.3%
46
40.9%
9
30.6%
15
41.1%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
143
100.0%
215
100.0%
138
100.0%
22
100.0%
49

649

Bookmark and Share