Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEETINGS

IF R IS AFRICAN-AMERICAN, HISPANIC, OR ASIAN (ETHGROUP): How often during the past year did you participate in the meetings of an [R's ethnicity] organization in Houston? Would you say: often, occasionally, or never? (95, 98, 02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 .7% .7% -3.48
Never 507 60.4% 61.1% -.68
Rarely 235 28% 89.2% .72
Fairly often 91 10.8% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
6
Never 64.3%
182
61.6%
202
51.4%
73
60.3%
35
60.7%
492
Rarely 27.2%
77
26.5%
87
30.3%
43
31.0%
18
27.7%
225
Fairly often 8.5%
24
10.7%
35
17.6%
25
6.9%
4
10.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
328
100.0%
142
100.0%
58

811


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Never 0.00%
0
47.4%
165
74.2%
316
39.1%
25
100.0%
1
60.4%
507
Rarely 0.00%
0
35.3%
123
19.5%
83
45.3%
29
0.0%
0
28.0%
235
Fairly often 0.00%
0
17.0%
59
5.9%
25
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
348
100.0%
426
100.0%
64
100.0%
1

839


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
5
Never 52.7%
177
70.2%
240
100.0%
1
46.2%
30
63.3%
50
60.5%
498
Rarely 33.0%
111
21.6%
74
0.0%
0
35.4%
23
29.1%
23
28.1%
231
Fairly often 13.7%
46
7.9%
27
0.0%
0
16.9%
11
6.3%
5
10.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
342
100.0%
1
100.0%
65
100.0%
79

823


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.7%
6
Never 57.0%
219
63.3%
288
60.4%
507
Rarely 30.7%
118
25.7%
117
28.0%
235
Fairly often 12.0%
46
9.9%
45
10.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
455

839


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.6%
4
Never 60.5%
184
58.7%
135
52.2%
96
57.8%
415
Rarely 27.6%
84
29.6%
68
33.2%
61
29.7%
213
Fairly often 11.8%
36
11.7%
27
12.5%
23
12.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
230
100.0%
184

718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Never 77.3%
170
65.3%
147
55.6%
120
46.6%
54
31.6%
6
15.8%
6
60.3%
503
Rarely 16.4%
36
28.4%
64
31.0%
67
37.9%
44
26.3%
5
47.4%
18
28.1%
234
Fairly often 5.0%
11
5.3%
12
13.4%
29
14.7%
17
42.1%
8
36.8%
14
10.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
225
100.0%
216
100.0%
116
100.0%
19
100.0%
38

834

Bookmark and Share