Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MENDISC5

How often, in general, do you think men are discriminated against in the Houston workplace because of their gender? Would you say: (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 34 5.2% 5.2% -2.53
Never 140 21.5% 26.8% -.9
Rarely 253 38.9% 65.7% -.09
Sometimes 161 24.8% 90.5% .73
Fairly often 35 5.4% 95.8% 1.54
Very often 27 4.2% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
3
3.1%
7
4.8%
7
13.5%
14
4.9%
31
Never 24.3%
37
18.1%
41
22.1%
32
26.0%
27
21.8%
137
Rarely 40.1%
61
44.5%
101
39.3%
57
27.9%
29
39.5%
248
Sometimes 21.1%
32
26.0%
59
24.1%
35
26.9%
28
24.5%
154
Fairly often 7.2%
11
5.7%
13
6.2%
9
1.9%
2
5.6%
35
Very often 5.3%
8
2.6%
6
3.4%
5
3.8%
4
3.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
24
4.3%
4
2.0%
3
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
33
Never 20.0%
71
27.7%
26
20.0%
30
29.0%
9
22.2%
4
21.6%
140
Rarely 40.3%
143
36.2%
34
38.0%
57
48.4%
15
22.2%
4
39.0%
253
Sometimes 25.9%
92
18.1%
17
26.7%
40
16.1%
5
33.3%
6
24.7%
160
Fairly often 3.4%
12
7.4%
7
9.3%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
5.4%
35
Very often 3.7%
13
6.4%
6
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
22
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
5.3%
34
Never 22.7%
75
21.5%
44
0.0%
0
34.8%
8
14.9%
11
21.6%
138
Rarely 36.7%
121
39.5%
81
50.0%
3
34.8%
8
47.3%
35
38.9%
248
Sometimes 24.8%
82
22.0%
45
33.3%
2
30.4%
7
27.0%
20
24.5%
156
Fairly often 4.8%
16
6.8%
14
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
5.5%
35
Very often 4.2%
14
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
11
6.7%
23
5.2%
34
Never 15.4%
47
27.0%
93
21.5%
140
Rarely 38.0%
116
39.7%
137
38.9%
253
Sometimes 29.8%
91
20.3%
70
24.8%
161
Fairly often 8.2%
25
2.9%
10
5.4%
35
Very often 4.9%
15
3.5%
12
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
18
3.6%
7
5.0%
6
5.2%
31
Never 19.1%
54
23.6%
46
24.0%
29
21.6%
129
Rarely 31.9%
90
47.7%
93
44.6%
54
39.6%
237
Sometimes 31.9%
90
17.4%
34
19.8%
24
24.7%
148
Fairly often 5.0%
14
4.6%
9
5.0%
6
4.8%
29
Very often 5.7%
16
3.1%
6
1.7%
2
4.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
3
6.9%
10
4.9%
9
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
5.2%
34
Never 22.8%
21
26.2%
38
19.1%
35
20.9%
33
23.8%
5
16.0%
8
21.6%
140
Rarely 30.4%
28
35.9%
52
39.9%
73
41.8%
66
38.1%
8
50.0%
25
38.8%
252
Sometimes 25.0%
23
22.1%
32
27.3%
50
24.7%
39
33.3%
7
20.0%
10
24.8%
161
Fairly often 9.8%
9
5.5%
8
3.8%
7
5.1%
8
4.8%
1
4.0%
2
5.4%
35
Very often 8.7%
8
3.4%
5
4.9%
9
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share