Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MENTFEAR

How concerned would you be if you discovered that a person being treated for mental illness was living in your neighborhood? Would you be very concerned, somewhat concerned, or not concerned? (04, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not concerned
  2) Somewhat concerned
  3) Very concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 51 3.9% 3.9% -2.9
Not concerned 645 49.4% 53.3% -.6
Somewhat concerned 428 32.8% 86.1% .54
Very concerned 182 13.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
4
2.5%
8
2.8%
10
5.7%
14
3.1%
36
Not concerned 44.9%
102
46.0%
149
58.7%
212
49.6%
122
50.5%
585
Somewhat concerned 38.3%
87
35.8%
116
27.1%
98
30.5%
75
32.5%
376
Very concerned 15.0%
34
15.7%
51
11.4%
41
14.2%
35
13.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
324
100.0%
361
100.0%
246

1158


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
30
1.6%
4
2.5%
8
5.7%
2
6.1%
2
3.6%
46
Not concerned 60.4%
386
37.2%
92
39.3%
125
42.9%
15
39.4%
13
49.6%
631
Somewhat concerned 28.3%
181
36.8%
91
36.5%
116
40.0%
14
45.5%
15
32.8%
417
Very concerned 6.6%
42
24.3%
60
21.7%
69
11.4%
4
9.1%
3
14.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
318
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

1272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
23
3.8%
14
11.1%
1
2.3%
5
1.6%
2
3.6%
45
Not concerned 51.8%
269
43.4%
162
44.4%
4
48.6%
108
59.2%
74
49.4%
617
Somewhat concerned 31.6%
164
36.5%
136
33.3%
3
32.9%
73
29.6%
37
33.1%
413
Very concerned 12.1%
63
16.4%
61
11.1%
1
16.2%
36
9.6%
12
13.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
373
100.0%
9
100.0%
222
100.0%
125

1248


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
26
3.5%
25
3.9%
51
Not concerned 51.0%
306
47.9%
338
49.3%
644
Somewhat concerned 32.7%
196
32.9%
232
32.8%
428
Very concerned 12.0%
72
15.6%
110
13.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
705

1305


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
20
3.5%
14
1.9%
5
3.4%
39
Not concerned 47.5%
231
51.1%
202
56.9%
153
51.0%
586
Somewhat concerned 35.4%
172
32.2%
127
27.5%
74
32.4%
373
Very concerned 13.0%
63
13.2%
52
13.8%
37
13.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
395
100.0%
269

1150


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
7
2.8%
7
2.1%
8
5.4%
17
11.4%
4
4.2%
7
3.9%
50
Not concerned 29.7%
43
41.4%
104
49.5%
188
57.8%
181
60.0%
21
62.4%
103
49.7%
640
Somewhat concerned 37.9%
55
34.7%
87
36.6%
139
28.8%
90
25.7%
9
25.5%
42
32.7%
422
Very concerned 27.6%
40
21.1%
53
11.8%
45
8.0%
25
2.9%
1
7.9%
13
13.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
251
100.0%
380
100.0%
313
100.0%
35
100.0%
165

1289

Bookmark and Share