Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MENTFRS1

Do you know of anyone among your friends or family who has been diagnosed with a mental illness, including clinical depression? (04, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 1.1% 1.1% -2.72
No 786 60.2% 61.3% -.75
Yes 506 38.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.9%
11
No 66.1%
150
57.4%
186
52.9%
191
60.6%
149
58.4%
676
Yes 32.2%
73
42.0%
136
47.1%
170
37.4%
92
40.7%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
324
100.0%
361
100.0%
246

1158


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
5.7%
2
3.0%
1
1.1%
14
No 52.3%
334
61.1%
151
74.2%
236
71.4%
25
57.6%
19
60.1%
765
Yes 46.8%
299
38.1%
94
24.8%
79
22.9%
8
39.4%
13
38.8%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
318
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

1272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
11
No 53.0%
275
69.2%
258
33.3%
3
59.5%
132
59.2%
74
59.5%
742
Yes 45.9%
238
29.8%
111
66.7%
6
40.5%
90
40.0%
50
39.7%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
373
100.0%
9
100.0%
222
100.0%
125

1248


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
6
1.1%
8
1.1%
14
No 63.5%
381
57.4%
405
60.2%
786
Yes 35.5%
213
41.4%
292
38.7%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
705

1305


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
10
No 63.0%
306
55.9%
221
55.0%
148
58.7%
675
Yes 36.2%
176
43.5%
172
43.5%
117
40.4%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
395
100.0%
269

1150


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
2
2.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
12
No 71.0%
103
67.3%
169
59.5%
226
59.4%
186
37.1%
13
45.5%
75
59.9%
772
Yes 27.6%
40
30.7%
77
40.0%
152
40.3%
126
62.9%
22
53.3%
88
39.2%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
251
100.0%
380
100.0%
313
100.0%
35
100.0%
165

1289

Bookmark and Share