Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MENTFRS2

Do you know of anyone among your friends or family who has a mental health problem or a mental illness, including depression? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 .6% .6% -2.89
No 332 50.9% 51.5% -.94
Yes 316 48.5% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 54.4%
81
52.5%
96
43.0%
77
59.6%
62
51.4%
316
Yes 45.6%
68
47.5%
87
56.4%
101
40.4%
42
48.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No 41.8%
136
51.0%
52
69.5%
121
53.8%
7
51.9%
14
51.5%
330
Yes 58.2%
189
48.0%
49
28.7%
50
46.2%
6
48.1%
13
47.9%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No 48.7%
131
61.6%
122
0.0%
0
37.2%
35
52.9%
36
50.9%
324
Yes 50.9%
137
37.4%
74
100.0%
7
61.7%
58
47.1%
32
48.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
4
No 54.9%
162
47.9%
169
51.1%
331
Yes 45.1%
133
51.0%
180
48.3%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
0.6%
4
No 49.8%
121
50.8%
153
53.7%
58
50.9%
332
Yes 50.2%
122
49.2%
148
42.6%
46
48.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No 74.3%
52
57.4%
81
44.9%
79
48.2%
67
35.5%
11
43.5%
40
50.8%
330
Yes 22.9%
16
41.8%
59
55.1%
97
51.8%
72
64.5%
20
56.5%
52
48.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share