Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ARABDISC

How often, in general, are Arabs discriminated against in Houston? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (02, 04, 06)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 476 23.1% 23.1% -1.64
Never 116 5.6% 28.7% -.54
Rarely 439 21.3% 49.9% .02
Fairly often 582 28.2% 78.1% .57
Very often 452 21.9% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 12.8%
49
20.8%
121
22.6%
121
34.0%
144
22.6%
435
Never 5.8%
22
5.7%
33
6.5%
35
4.5%
19
5.7%
109
Rarely 23.3%
89
20.6%
120
20.9%
112
22.9%
97
21.7%
418
Fairly often 30.1%
115
28.9%
168
29.1%
156
23.6%
100
28.0%
539
Very often 28.0%
107
24.1%
140
20.9%
112
15.1%
64
22.0%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
582
100.0%
536
100.0%
424

1924


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 22.6%
228
21.8%
90
23.2%
115
29.2%
14
25.6%
11
22.8%
458
Never 3.9%
39
5.8%
24
8.7%
43
8.3%
4
11.6%
5
5.7%
115
Rarely 23.0%
233
19.6%
81
18.8%
93
31.3%
15
23.3%
10
21.5%
432
Fairly often 32.2%
326
25.9%
107
24.4%
121
14.6%
7
20.9%
9
28.3%
570
Very often 18.3%
185
26.9%
111
25.0%
124
16.7%
8
18.6%
8
21.7%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
413
100.0%
496
100.0%
48
100.0%
43

2011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 24.3%
205
23.4%
142
23.1%
6
19.8%
67
16.0%
30
22.5%
450
Never 5.6%
47
6.3%
38
3.8%
1
6.5%
22
4.3%
8
5.8%
116
Rarely 20.5%
173
22.9%
139
23.1%
6
21.0%
71
21.4%
40
21.4%
429
Fairly often 28.7%
242
25.9%
157
30.8%
8
29.6%
100
32.1%
60
28.3%
567
Very often 21.0%
177
21.5%
130
19.2%
5
23.1%
78
26.2%
49
21.9%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
606
100.0%
26
100.0%
338
100.0%
187

2001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 19.7%
189
26.0%
287
23.1%
476
Never 6.0%
58
5.2%
57
5.6%
115
Rarely 25.6%
246
17.5%
193
21.3%
439
Fairly often 28.2%
271
28.2%
311
28.2%
582
Very often 20.4%
196
23.2%
256
21.9%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
1104

2064


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 23.3%
183
20.4%
135
17.4%
68
21.0%
386
Never 6.9%
54
4.1%
27
5.4%
21
5.6%
102
Rarely 22.9%
180
20.3%
134
21.8%
85
21.7%
399
Fairly often 27.1%
213
32.8%
217
26.7%
104
29.1%
534
Very often 19.8%
156
22.4%
148
28.7%
112
22.6%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
661
100.0%
390

1837


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 29.0%
69
21.2%
96
21.6%
119
25.6%
123
23.5%
12
17.8%
48
22.9%
467
Never 9.7%
23
6.0%
27
5.8%
32
4.8%
23
2.0%
1
3.3%
9
5.6%
115
Rarely 19.7%
47
20.8%
94
22.9%
126
20.2%
97
19.6%
10
23.0%
62
21.4%
436
Fairly often 19.7%
47
26.3%
119
27.8%
153
29.9%
144
33.3%
17
35.9%
97
28.3%
577
Very often 21.8%
52
25.7%
116
21.8%
120
19.5%
94
21.6%
11
20.0%
54
21.9%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
452
100.0%
550
100.0%
481
100.0%
51
100.0%
270

2042

Bookmark and Share