Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MENTINSR

Do you think companies that provide health insurance to their employees should or should not be required to cover mental health treatment in the same way as the treatment for other illnesses? (04)
  -1) RF
  1) Should not
  2) Don't know/Depends
  3) Should

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF 20 3.1% 3.1% -4.48
Should not 36 5.5% 8.6% -2.07
Don't know/Depends 35 5.4% 14% -.86
Should 559 86% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF 0.8%
1
2.3%
4
2.7%
4
2.8%
3
2.2%
12
Should not 5.9%
7
5.3%
9
6.1%
9
1.9%
2
5.0%
27
Don't know/Depends 4.2%
5
1.8%
3
4.7%
7
9.4%
10
4.6%
25
Should 89.1%
106
90.6%
155
86.5%
128
85.8%
91
88.2%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

544


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF 2.5%
8
0.8%
1
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
3.0%
19
Should not 6.1%
19
8.1%
10
2.6%
4
5.6%
1
11.1%
2
5.7%
36
Don't know/Depends 5.7%
18
2.4%
3
6.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
31
Should 85.7%
269
88.7%
110
85.8%
133
94.4%
17
77.8%
14
86.3%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
124
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF 2.4%
5
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
5.1%
3
2.6%
16
Should not 4.7%
10
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
10.2%
6
5.5%
34
Don't know/Depends 3.8%
8
7.7%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
6.8%
4
5.4%
33
Should 89.1%
188
84.2%
165
100.0%
8
88.5%
123
78.0%
46
86.5%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
196
100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF 4.6%
14
1.7%
6
3.1%
20
Should not 6.9%
21
4.4%
15
5.5%
36
Don't know/Depends 7.2%
22
3.8%
13
5.4%
35
Should 81.4%
249
90.1%
309
86.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
343

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF 3.4%
8
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
2.2%
12
Should not 7.7%
18
4.6%
9
4.8%
6
5.9%
33
Don't know/Depends 7.7%
18
4.1%
8
2.4%
3
5.2%
29
Should 81.3%
191
89.8%
176
92.0%
115
86.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

556


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF 5.2%
4
2.2%
3
1.8%
3
3.2%
5
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
16
Should not 2.6%
2
3.6%
5
5.8%
10
5.1%
8
0.00%
0
9.7%
9
5.3%
34
Don't know/Depends 10.4%
8
6.5%
9
5.8%
10
5.1%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
35
Should 81.8%
63
87.7%
121
86.5%
148
86.6%
136
0.00%
0
89.2%
83
86.6%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
157
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

636

Bookmark and Share