Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MENTOKAY

Agree/Disagree: Most people being treated for mental illness are able to live a normal life. (04, 05, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 252 12.9% 12.9% -1.95
Disagree 735 37.5% 50.4% -.52
Agree 971 49.6% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
32
12.0%
61
11.3%
61
16.3%
57
11.9%
211
Disagree 41.0%
154
36.3%
184
36.9%
199
39.7%
139
38.1%
676
Agree 50.5%
190
51.7%
262
51.9%
280
44.0%
154
50.0%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
507
100.0%
540
100.0%
350

1773


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 13.8%
133
9.5%
33
11.6%
57
10.4%
5
20.0%
12
12.5%
240
Disagree 34.4%
332
41.0%
143
41.3%
203
37.5%
18
38.3%
23
37.6%
719
Agree 51.8%
499
49.6%
173
47.2%
232
52.1%
25
41.7%
25
49.9%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
349
100.0%
492
100.0%
48
100.0%
60

1913


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 13.6%
107
12.1%
69
0.0%
0
11.7%
37
13.5%
26
12.7%
239
Disagree 38.1%
300
41.2%
235
31.3%
5
33.2%
105
36.3%
70
38.0%
715
Agree 48.4%
381
46.8%
267
68.8%
11
55.1%
174
50.3%
97
49.4%
930
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
571
100.0%
16
100.0%
316
100.0%
193

1884


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 13.2%
118
12.6%
133
12.9%
251
Disagree 38.1%
341
37.1%
393
37.6%
734
Agree 48.7%
436
50.3%
532
49.6%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
1058

1953


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 16.2%
118
11.2%
78
8.2%
31
12.6%
227
Disagree 35.3%
257
38.8%
270
39.3%
148
37.5%
675
Agree 48.6%
354
50.0%
348
52.5%
198
49.9%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
696
100.0%
377

1802


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.0%
28
12.2%
48
12.1%
67
14.4%
65
7.6%
5
13.2%
34
12.7%
247
Disagree 37.7%
81
38.0%
149
39.4%
219
38.9%
176
34.8%
23
30.4%
78
37.5%
726
Agree 49.3%
106
49.7%
195
48.6%
270
46.7%
211
57.6%
38
56.4%
145
49.8%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
392
100.0%
556
100.0%
452
100.0%
66
100.0%
257

1938

Bookmark and Share