Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MENTSERV

For/Against: What about more use of tax money to provide mental health services to children from low-income families? (03)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 7 1.1% 1.1% -5.32
Against 62 9.5% 10.6% -2.49
For 581 89.4% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.8%
2
1.0%
6
Against 7.9%
12
9.9%
19
11.3%
18
10.8%
12
9.9%
61
For 91.4%
139
90.1%
172
86.9%
139
87.4%
97
89.1%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
191
100.0%
160
100.0%
111

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Against 15.1%
50
1.9%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
58
For 83.4%
276
96.3%
104
96.2%
152
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
89.7%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
108
100.0%
158
100.0%
13
100.0%
22

632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.1%
7
Against 12.6%
34
5.3%
10
11.1%
1
10.5%
12
4.0%
2
9.4%
59
For 85.9%
231
94.7%
177
88.9%
8
87.7%
100
94.0%
47
89.5%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
7
Against 13.2%
40
6.3%
22
9.5%
62
For 85.4%
258
92.8%
323
89.4%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
348

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
7
Against 14.0%
38
6.9%
18
2.0%
2
9.2%
58
For 85.2%
231
91.5%
238
97.1%
99
89.7%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
260
100.0%
102

633


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.00%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
7
Against 1.0%
1
13.1%
18
9.3%
19
10.2%
14
0.00%
0
13.7%
10
9.6%
62
For 98.0%
96
85.4%
117
90.2%
184
88.3%
121
0.00%
0
84.9%
62
89.4%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
0
100.0%
73

649

Bookmark and Share