Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MENTTAX

Would you be willing to pay higher taxes to improve access to mental health services in the Houston area, or would you be opposed to increasing taxes for that purpose? (04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Opposed to increasing taxes
  2) Willing to pay higher taxes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 48 7.4% 7.4% -2.87
Opposed to increasing taxes 270 41.5% 48.9% -.44
Willing to pay higher taxes 332 51.1% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
8
6.4%
11
6.8%
10
9.4%
10
7.2%
39
Opposed to increasing taxes 42.0%
50
39.8%
68
43.9%
65
40.6%
43
41.5%
226
Willing to pay higher taxes 51.3%
61
53.8%
92
49.3%
73
50.0%
53
51.3%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

544


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
21
6.5%
8
7.1%
11
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
44
Opposed to increasing taxes 43.6%
137
45.2%
56
33.5%
52
38.9%
7
55.6%
10
41.7%
262
Willing to pay higher taxes 49.7%
156
48.4%
60
59.4%
92
38.9%
7
44.4%
8
51.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
124
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
13
8.2%
16
0.0%
0
7.9%
11
5.1%
3
7.0%
43
Opposed to increasing taxes 43.6%
92
38.3%
75
25.0%
2
43.9%
61
40.7%
24
41.4%
254
Willing to pay higher taxes 50.2%
106
53.6%
105
75.0%
6
48.2%
67
54.2%
32
51.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
196
100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.2%
25
6.7%
23
7.4%
48
Opposed to increasing taxes 43.8%
134
39.4%
135
41.4%
269
Willing to pay higher taxes 48.0%
147
53.9%
185
51.2%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
343

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
18
7.1%
14
4.0%
5
6.7%
37
Opposed to increasing taxes 50.2%
118
40.3%
79
31.2%
39
42.4%
236
Willing to pay higher taxes 42.1%
99
52.6%
103
64.8%
81
50.9%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

556


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.3%
11
5.1%
7
8.8%
15
6.4%
10
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
7.1%
45
Opposed to increasing taxes 26.0%
20
44.2%
61
45.6%
78
38.9%
61
0.00%
0
48.4%
45
41.7%
265
Willing to pay higher taxes 59.7%
46
50.7%
70
45.6%
78
54.8%
86
0.00%
0
49.5%
46
51.3%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
157
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

636

Bookmark and Share