Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


METFUNDS

For/Against: What about using funds from Metro to finance other city services? (95)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 47 7.2% 7.2% -2.3
Against 269 41.4% 48.6% -.71
For 334 51.4% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
9
6.3%
15
7.5%
11
11.4%
10
7.0%
45
Against 38.7%
65
38.5%
92
43.2%
63
53.4%
47
41.7%
267
For 56.0%
94
55.2%
132
49.3%
72
35.2%
31
51.3%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
239
100.0%
146
100.0%
88

641


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.2%
32
2.2%
3
5.4%
7
5.9%
1
13.3%
2
7.0%
45
Against 41.5%
144
47.4%
65
35.7%
46
52.9%
9
26.7%
4
41.6%
268
For 49.3%
171
50.4%
69
58.9%
76
41.2%
7
60.0%
9
51.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
137
100.0%
129
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
23
9.1%
17
11.1%
1
9.5%
2
3.7%
2
7.1%
45
Against 42.3%
155
38.0%
71
22.2%
2
57.1%
12
46.3%
25
41.6%
265
For 51.4%
188
52.9%
99
66.7%
6
33.3%
7
50.0%
27
51.3%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

637


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
14
9.9%
33
7.2%
47
Against 42.1%
133
40.7%
136
41.4%
269
For 53.5%
169
49.4%
165
51.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
334

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.1%
25
4.5%
9
5.9%
7
6.9%
41
Against 48.4%
133
40.9%
81
30.3%
36
42.2%
250
For 42.5%
117
54.5%
108
63.9%
76
50.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
198
100.0%
119

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
6
7.5%
11
6.8%
14
7.6%
10
3.7%
1
7.4%
4
7.1%
46
Against 42.2%
35
39.5%
58
37.4%
77
46.6%
61
55.6%
15
40.7%
22
41.4%
268
For 50.6%
42
53.1%
78
55.8%
115
45.8%
60
40.7%
11
51.9%
28
51.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
131
100.0%
27
100.0%
54

648

Bookmark and Share