Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MINIWAGE

What about raising the minimum wage? (95)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 2.2% 2.2% -3.93
Against 107 16.5% 18.6% -1.74
For 529 81.4% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
2
2.1%
5
4.1%
6
1.1%
1
2.2%
14
Against 14.3%
24
14.2%
34
24.0%
35
14.8%
13
16.5%
106
For 84.5%
142
83.7%
200
71.9%
105
84.1%
74
81.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
239
100.0%
146
100.0%
88

641


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
11
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Against 23.3%
81
7.3%
10
7.8%
10
11.8%
2
20.0%
3
16.4%
106
For 73.5%
255
92.0%
126
90.7%
117
88.2%
15
80.0%
12
81.4%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
137
100.0%
129
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
5
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.0%
13
Against 17.8%
65
13.4%
25
11.1%
1
14.3%
3
24.1%
13
16.8%
107
For 80.9%
296
82.9%
155
88.9%
8
85.7%
18
74.1%
40
81.2%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

637


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
7
2.1%
7
2.2%
14
Against 23.1%
73
10.2%
34
16.5%
107
For 74.7%
236
87.7%
293
81.4%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
334

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
7
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Against 24.7%
68
12.1%
24
9.2%
11
17.4%
103
For 72.7%
200
85.4%
169
90.8%
108
80.6%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
198
100.0%
119

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
1
1.4%
2
1.0%
2
3.8%
5
11.1%
3
1.9%
1
2.2%
14
Against 6.0%
5
8.2%
12
16.5%
34
26.0%
34
18.5%
5
31.5%
17
16.5%
107
For 92.8%
77
90.5%
133
82.5%
170
70.2%
92
70.4%
19
66.7%
36
81.3%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
131
100.0%
27
100.0%
54

648

Bookmark and Share