Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MINREP

What effect do you think that policy would have on the actual representation of minorities and women in the company? Do you think it would increase, decrease or have no effect on the actual numbers of minorities and women in the company? IF "INCREASE" OR "DECREASE": Would you say it would (increase/decrease) the numbers of minorities and women a lot or only a little? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Decrease a lot
  2) Decrease a little
  3) No effect
  4) Increase a little
  5) Increase a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 71 10.9% 10.9% -2.41
Decrease a lot 16 2.5% 13.4% -1.26
Decrease a little 35 5.4% 18.7% -.68
No effect 197 30.3% 49% -.1
Increase a little 196 30.1% 79.1% .47
Increase a lot 136 20.9% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
11
8.2%
16
8.9%
15
17.5%
20
10.1%
62
Decrease a lot 3.7%
5
2.1%
4
3.0%
5
1.8%
2
2.6%
16
Decrease a little 2.2%
3
6.2%
12
7.1%
12
2.6%
3
4.9%
30
No effect 27.9%
38
27.7%
54
33.9%
57
32.5%
37
30.3%
186
Increase a little 40.4%
55
35.4%
69
25.6%
43
21.9%
25
31.3%
192
Increase a lot 17.6%
24
20.5%
40
21.4%
36
23.7%
27
20.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
29
7.6%
8
17.0%
28
5.9%
1
10.3%
3
10.7%
69
Decrease a lot 2.1%
7
5.7%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Decrease a little 4.9%
16
4.8%
5
7.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.4%
35
No effect 36.5%
120
20.0%
21
24.8%
41
35.3%
6
27.6%
8
30.4%
196
Increase a little 29.2%
96
31.4%
33
28.5%
47
41.2%
7
41.4%
12
30.2%
195
Increase a lot 18.5%
61
30.5%
32
20.6%
34
17.6%
3
17.2%
5
20.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.2%
30
13.9%
26
16.7%
1
5.3%
4
13.2%
5
10.4%
66
Decrease a lot 3.4%
11
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Decrease a little 6.1%
20
7.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
34
No effect 32.5%
106
27.3%
51
50.0%
3
30.3%
23
26.3%
10
30.5%
193
Increase a little 28.5%
93
30.5%
57
0.0%
0
31.6%
24
42.1%
16
30.0%
190
Increase a lot 20.2%
66
19.3%
36
33.3%
2
30.3%
23
18.4%
7
21.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 11.0%
36
10.8%
35
10.9%
71
Decrease a lot 1.8%
6
3.1%
10
2.5%
16
Decrease a little 4.9%
16
5.9%
19
5.4%
35
No effect 29.7%
97
30.9%
100
30.3%
197
Increase a little 31.8%
104
28.4%
92
30.1%
196
Increase a lot 20.8%
68
21.0%
68
20.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 11.3%
29
6.1%
13
7.4%
9
8.6%
51
Decrease a lot 2.0%
5
2.8%
6
2.5%
3
2.4%
14
Decrease a little 6.6%
17
3.3%
7
6.6%
8
5.4%
32
No effect 34.4%
88
28.6%
61
24.8%
30
30.3%
179
Increase a little 25.0%
64
38.0%
81
35.5%
43
31.9%
188
Increase a lot 20.7%
53
21.1%
45
23.1%
28
21.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 21.4%
22
8.0%
12
10.5%
20
6.7%
9
16.7%
3
6.1%
3
10.7%
69
Decrease a lot 3.9%
4
2.0%
3
2.6%
5
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.5%
16
Decrease a little 10.7%
11
7.3%
11
3.1%
6
3.7%
5
5.6%
1
2.0%
1
5.4%
35
No effect 23.3%
24
33.3%
50
30.9%
59
32.8%
44
33.3%
6
24.5%
12
30.2%
195
Increase a little 25.2%
26
26.7%
40
28.3%
54
35.8%
48
27.8%
5
42.9%
21
30.1%
194
Increase a lot 15.5%
16
22.7%
34
24.6%
47
18.7%
25
16.7%
3
22.4%
11
21.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share