Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MINWAGE2

Would you be in favor or opposed to raising the minimum wage, if it meant that you would generally have to pay more for the things you buy? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Oppose
  2) Depends
  3) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 15 2% 2% -3.61
Oppose 163 21.3% 23.3% -1.52
Depends 37 4.8% 28.1% -.47
Favor 550 71.9% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
3
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
3.2%
7
2.0%
15
Oppose 30.9%
42
17.9%
30
18.8%
44
19.4%
42
21.0%
158
Depends 5.9%
8
4.8%
8
5.1%
12
4.2%
9
4.9%
37
Favor 61.0%
83
76.2%
128
74.8%
175
73.1%
158
72.1%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
216

754


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
8
1.2%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Oppose 20.2%
73
17.0%
29
25.8%
49
14.3%
1
29.2%
7
21.1%
159
Depends 5.0%
18
3.5%
6
4.7%
9
14.3%
1
4.2%
1
4.6%
35
Favor 72.7%
263
78.4%
134
67.4%
128
71.4%
5
66.7%
16
72.4%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
5
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.5%
1
1.9%
14
Oppose 21.7%
72
22.1%
48
0.0%
0
23.2%
29
16.9%
11
21.5%
160
Depends 6.3%
21
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
4.6%
3
4.8%
36
Favor 70.5%
234
72.4%
157
100.0%
6
70.4%
88
76.9%
50
71.8%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
217
100.0%
6
100.0%
125
100.0%
65

745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
6
2.1%
9
2.0%
15
Oppose 23.8%
81
19.3%
82
21.3%
163
Depends 4.7%
16
4.9%
21
4.8%
37
Favor 69.7%
237
73.6%
313
71.9%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
425

765


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
5
2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.0%
14
Oppose 27.6%
80
19.9%
50
15.9%
24
22.3%
154
Depends 5.9%
17
4.8%
12
0.7%
1
4.3%
30
Favor 64.8%
188
73.3%
184
80.8%
122
71.4%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
251
100.0%
151

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
1
1.8%
3
1.4%
3
2.7%
5
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Oppose 25.0%
15
18.7%
32
23.3%
50
20.5%
38
33.3%
8
18.1%
19
21.3%
162
Depends 5.0%
3
5.8%
10
5.6%
12
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
4.9%
37
Favor 68.3%
41
73.7%
126
69.8%
150
71.4%
132
62.5%
15
80.0%
84
72.1%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
171
100.0%
215
100.0%
185
100.0%
24
100.0%
105

760

Bookmark and Share