Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ARENA

For/Against: What about using public funds to help build a basketball arena in downtown Houston? (99)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 18 2.8% 2.8% -2.53
Against 393 60.2% 62.9% -.65
For 242 37.1% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
4
1.4%
3
0.6%
1
8.9%
9
2.7%
17
Against 43.0%
61
60.2%
130
67.9%
114
72.3%
73
60.3%
378
For 54.2%
77
38.4%
83
31.5%
53
18.8%
19
37.0%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

627


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
7
2.9%
3
2.3%
3
4.5%
1
9.5%
4
2.8%
18
Against 72.7%
256
49.5%
51
37.2%
48
54.5%
12
57.1%
24
60.3%
391
For 25.3%
89
47.6%
49
60.5%
78
40.9%
9
33.3%
14
36.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
7
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
1.7%
1
2.8%
18
Against 63.3%
183
53.4%
103
71.4%
5
58.1%
54
67.8%
40
60.1%
385
For 34.3%
99
43.5%
84
28.6%
2
37.6%
35
30.5%
18
37.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
6
3.4%
12
2.8%
18
Against 59.0%
180
61.2%
213
60.2%
393
For 39.0%
119
35.3%
123
37.1%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
348

653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
8
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Against 63.6%
180
55.7%
123
66.7%
62
61.1%
365
For 33.6%
95
41.2%
91
33.3%
31
36.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
221
100.0%
93

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
5
2.2%
3
1.7%
3
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.8%
18
Against 40.7%
37
57.0%
77
61.2%
109
67.7%
111
56.3%
9
71.2%
47
60.0%
390
For 53.8%
49
40.7%
55
37.1%
66
28.7%
47
43.8%
7
27.3%
18
37.2%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
178
100.0%
164
100.0%
16
100.0%
66

650

Bookmark and Share