Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MORECRIM

Agree/Disagree: A major increase in violent crime has occurred in Houston because of the evacuees. (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 68 8.9% 8.9% -2.41
Disagree 194 25.4% 34.2% -.87
Agree 503 65.8% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
10
7.7%
13
5.6%
13
14.4%
31
8.9%
67
Disagree 23.5%
32
19.6%
33
33.8%
79
21.8%
47
25.3%
191
Agree 69.1%
94
72.6%
122
60.7%
142
63.9%
138
65.8%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
216

754


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
34
5.8%
10
9.5%
18
14.3%
1
12.5%
3
8.8%
66
Disagree 28.5%
103
22.2%
38
19.5%
37
14.3%
1
54.2%
13
25.5%
192
Agree 62.2%
225
71.9%
123
71.1%
135
71.4%
5
33.3%
8
65.8%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
26
11.1%
24
16.7%
1
6.4%
8
6.2%
4
8.5%
63
Disagree 21.7%
72
26.3%
57
50.0%
3
30.4%
38
30.8%
20
25.5%
190
Agree 70.5%
234
62.7%
136
33.3%
2
63.2%
79
63.1%
41
66.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
217
100.0%
6
100.0%
125
100.0%
65

745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.7%
33
8.2%
35
8.9%
68
Disagree 28.5%
97
22.8%
97
25.4%
194
Agree 61.8%
210
68.9%
293
65.8%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
425

765


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
23
8.4%
21
11.3%
17
8.8%
61
Disagree 20.3%
59
27.9%
70
31.8%
48
25.6%
177
Agree 71.7%
208
63.7%
160
57.0%
86
65.6%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
251
100.0%
151

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.7%
7
5.8%
10
7.4%
16
10.3%
19
8.3%
2
12.4%
13
8.8%
67
Disagree 20.0%
12
17.0%
29
20.5%
44
30.8%
57
20.8%
5
44.8%
47
25.5%
194
Agree 68.3%
41
77.2%
132
72.1%
155
58.9%
109
70.8%
17
42.9%
45
65.7%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
171
100.0%
215
100.0%
185
100.0%
24
100.0%
105

760

Bookmark and Share