Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MOREREL

During the past three years, has the importance of religion in your life increased, decreased, or stayed about the same? (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Decreased
  2) About the same
  3) Increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 10 1.5% 1.5% -4.81
Decreased 24 3.7% 5.2% -1.97
About the same 306 47.1% 52.3% -.56
Increased 310 47.7% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
3.3%
4
1.3%
8
Decreased 10.3%
12
3.2%
7
1.7%
3
1.6%
2
3.8%
24
About the same 47.0%
55
46.3%
100
45.4%
79
52.0%
64
47.3%
298
Increased 42.7%
50
50.0%
108
51.1%
89
43.1%
53
47.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
174
100.0%
123

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
5
0.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.6%
10
Decreased 2.4%
8
5.5%
6
4.0%
6
5.9%
1
7.9%
3
3.7%
24
About the same 48.3%
159
31.2%
34
55.7%
83
47.1%
8
50.0%
19
47.2%
303
Increased 47.7%
157
62.4%
68
38.9%
58
47.1%
8
36.8%
14
47.5%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
109
100.0%
149
100.0%
17
100.0%
38

642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
7.3%
4
0.8%
5
Decreased 1.4%
4
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
12.7%
7
3.8%
24
About the same 45.1%
125
53.8%
112
100.0%
3
34.4%
33
52.7%
29
47.3%
302
Increased 53.4%
148
42.8%
89
0.0%
0
58.3%
56
27.3%
15
48.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
208
100.0%
3
100.0%
96
100.0%
55

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
9
0.3%
1
1.5%
10
Decreased 5.2%
16
2.3%
8
3.7%
24
About the same 48.7%
149
45.6%
157
47.1%
306
Increased 43.1%
132
51.7%
178
47.7%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
344

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Decreased 2.9%
9
4.2%
8
5.4%
5
3.7%
22
About the same 44.2%
136
47.1%
89
56.5%
52
47.0%
277
Increased 51.9%
160
47.6%
90
38.0%
35
48.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
189
100.0%
92

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
4.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
8
Decreased 4.4%
4
5.0%
7
3.5%
7
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.7%
24
About the same 63.3%
57
44.6%
62
44.4%
88
43.2%
57
52.2%
12
46.9%
30
47.4%
306
Increased 32.2%
29
48.9%
68
51.0%
101
51.5%
68
43.5%
10
50.0%
32
47.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
198
100.0%
132
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

646

Bookmark and Share