Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MORETAX1

Agree/Disagree: Houston-area residents must be willing to pay higher taxes in order to provide for the needed services. (84, 87)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 64 5.4% 5.4% -2.36
Disagree 601 50.3% 55.7% -.66
Agree 529 44.3% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
8
4.2%
19
7.4%
16
11.7%
19
5.3%
62
Disagree 52.1%
176
51.2%
234
45.6%
98
48.5%
79
50.0%
587
Agree 45.6%
154
44.6%
204
47.0%
101
39.9%
65
44.7%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
457
100.0%
215
100.0%
163

1173


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
48
3.2%
6
5.7%
7
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
62
Disagree 51.0%
421
47.6%
88
48.8%
60
69.2%
9
41.2%
7
50.3%
585
Agree 43.2%
357
49.2%
91
45.5%
56
23.1%
3
58.8%
10
44.4%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
185
100.0%
123
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

1164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
35
4.7%
14
3.4%
1
6.3%
5
4.3%
5
5.1%
60
Disagree 50.3%
329
54.2%
163
48.3%
14
39.2%
31
47.8%
55
50.3%
592
Agree 44.3%
290
41.2%
124
48.3%
14
54.4%
43
47.8%
55
44.7%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
301
100.0%
29
100.0%
79
100.0%
115

1178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
26
6.3%
38
5.4%
64
Disagree 48.2%
284
52.4%
314
50.3%
598
Agree 47.4%
279
41.2%
247
44.3%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
599

1188


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
20
5.3%
21
2.4%
5
4.2%
46
Disagree 53.9%
269
48.0%
191
44.9%
93
50.1%
553
Agree 42.1%
210
46.7%
186
52.7%
109
45.7%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
398
100.0%
207

1104


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
15
5.3%
17
2.9%
10
5.3%
12
9.4%
3
5.3%
6
5.3%
63
Disagree 52.2%
83
54.5%
174
49.4%
168
49.6%
112
50.0%
16
39.8%
45
50.3%
598
Agree 38.4%
61
40.1%
128
47.6%
162
45.1%
102
40.6%
13
54.9%
62
44.4%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
319
100.0%
340
100.0%
226
100.0%
32
100.0%
113

1189

Bookmark and Share