Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MORETAX2

Agree/Disagree: Even if it means higher taxes, we need to spend more to improve education and the environment in the Houston area. (89)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 1% 1% -4.42
Disagree 102 16.4% 17.3% -1.99
Agree 515 82.7% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
3.2%
3
1.0%
6
Disagree 14.0%
20
14.5%
34
16.7%
22
23.7%
22
16.3%
98
Agree 86.0%
123
84.6%
198
82.6%
109
73.1%
68
82.7%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
234
100.0%
132
100.0%
93

602


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Disagree 19.0%
80
14.5%
16
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
102
Agree 80.1%
338
83.6%
92
91.7%
66
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
82.6%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
110
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Disagree 18.1%
70
9.5%
13
9.1%
1
29.4%
5
18.8%
12
16.4%
101
Agree 80.6%
312
89.8%
123
90.9%
10
70.6%
12
81.3%
52
82.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
137
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
64

616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
1.2%
4
1.0%
6
Disagree 19.0%
52
14.4%
50
16.4%
102
Agree 80.3%
220
84.4%
293
82.6%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
347

621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
Disagree 20.9%
55
14.9%
33
6.5%
7
16.0%
95
Agree 78.3%
206
84.7%
188
92.5%
99
83.3%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
222
100.0%
107

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
1
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Disagree 16.0%
12
21.6%
33
15.2%
30
10.0%
12
15.0%
3
21.2%
11
16.3%
101
Agree 82.7%
62
76.5%
117
84.3%
167
89.2%
107
85.0%
17
78.8%
41
82.7%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
153
100.0%
198
100.0%
120
100.0%
20
100.0%
52

618

Bookmark and Share