Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MORETAX3

In today's economy, local government may be faced with the choice of either increasing taxes or reducing services. Would you personally be willing to pay higher taxes in order to maintain the current level of public services, or would you prefer to reduce the level of services in order to avoid a tax increase? If that were the only choice, which would you prefer: raise taxes or reduce services? (85, 86, 88, 89, 91, 93, 96, 98, 00, 02, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Reduced services
  2) Raise taxes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 811 8.8% 8.8% -2.72
Reduced services 3466 37.5% 46.2% -.42
Raise taxes 4978 53.8% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
121
7.9%
240
8.9%
196
12.3%
205
8.5%
762
Reduced services 35.6%
716
36.0%
1096
39.1%
864
39.5%
656
37.3%
3332
Raise taxes 58.4%
1176
56.1%
1705
52.1%
1151
48.1%
799
54.1%
4831
TOTAL 100.0%
2013
100.0%
3041
100.0%
2211
100.0%
1660

8925


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.6%
459
8.9%
147
9.0%
148
8.2%
20
9.0%
19
8.7%
793
Reduced services 36.7%
1969
38.1%
632
38.6%
636
38.4%
94
38.1%
80
37.4%
3411
Raise taxes 54.7%
2933
53.0%
879
52.4%
864
53.5%
131
52.9%
111
53.9%
4918
TOTAL 100.0%
5361
100.0%
1658
100.0%
1648
100.0%
245
100.0%
210

9122


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
424
8.0%
197
8.5%
10
9.4%
76
8.0%
70
8.6%
777
Reduced services 37.4%
1788
37.5%
919
29.9%
35
37.4%
302
37.7%
331
37.3%
3375
Raise taxes 53.8%
2574
54.5%
1337
61.5%
72
53.2%
430
54.4%
478
54.1%
4891
TOTAL 100.0%
4786
100.0%
2453
100.0%
117
100.0%
808
100.0%
879

9043


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
326
9.8%
485
8.8%
811
Reduced services 40.3%
1729
35.0%
1733
37.4%
3462
Raise taxes 52.1%
2238
55.2%
2736
53.8%
4974
TOTAL 100.0%
4293
100.0%
4954

9247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
330
7.6%
228
6.5%
106
7.8%
664
Reduced services 42.0%
1620
33.7%
1011
32.5%
533
37.2%
3164
Raise taxes 49.5%
1910
58.7%
1758
61.1%
1003
55.0%
4671
TOTAL 100.0%
3860
100.0%
2997
100.0%
1642

8499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.4%
106
9.2%
198
9.2%
249
7.9%
164
5.3%
16
7.2%
69
8.7%
802
Reduced services 46.1%
470
37.4%
808
36.6%
986
35.8%
744
32.6%
98
35.7%
340
37.4%
3446
Raise taxes 43.5%
444
53.4%
1154
54.2%
1459
56.3%
1168
62.1%
187
57.1%
544
53.8%
4956
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
2160
100.0%
2694
100.0%
2076
100.0%
301
100.0%
953

9204

Bookmark and Share