Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MORETEST

Do you favor or oppose requiring more stringent emissions tests on all vehicles in Houston? (00, 03)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 62 4.8% 4.8% -2.63
Oppose 471 36.2% 41% -.92
Favor 767 59% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
17
2.7%
11
3.6%
12
7.7%
18
4.7%
58
Oppose 27.5%
74
35.4%
144
42.8%
143
38.9%
91
36.3%
452
Favor 66.2%
178
61.9%
252
53.6%
179
53.4%
125
59.0%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
407
100.0%
334
100.0%
234

1244


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
27
6.5%
14
5.2%
16
3.3%
1
6.7%
4
4.9%
62
Oppose 38.6%
255
38.7%
84
26.1%
80
30.0%
9
43.3%
26
35.6%
454
Favor 57.3%
378
54.8%
119
68.7%
211
66.7%
20
50.0%
30
59.5%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
217
100.0%
307
100.0%
30
100.0%
60

1274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
22
4.3%
17
0.0%
0
7.6%
16
3.8%
4
4.7%
59
Oppose 40.8%
223
30.4%
120
33.3%
4
32.4%
68
40.0%
42
36.0%
457
Favor 55.1%
301
65.3%
258
66.7%
8
60.0%
126
56.2%
59
59.3%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
395
100.0%
12
100.0%
210
100.0%
105

1268


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
24
5.5%
38
4.8%
62
Oppose 37.8%
230
34.8%
241
36.2%
471
Favor 58.2%
354
59.7%
413
59.0%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
692

1300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
21
5.1%
23
5.2%
10
4.4%
54
Oppose 40.2%
233
34.1%
153
29.9%
58
36.3%
444
Favor 56.1%
325
60.8%
273
64.9%
126
59.2%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
449
100.0%
194

1222


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
15
5.1%
14
4.5%
18
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
4.8%
62
Oppose 30.9%
58
39.1%
108
40.0%
161
33.8%
91
26.1%
6
33.6%
46
36.3%
470
Favor 61.2%
115
55.8%
154
55.5%
223
63.2%
170
73.9%
17
61.3%
84
58.9%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
276
100.0%
402
100.0%
269
100.0%
23
100.0%
137

1295

Bookmark and Share