Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MOREVOL

During the past three years, has your participation in volunteer activities increased, decreased, or has it stayed about the same? (99)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Decreased
  2) About the same
  3) Increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 2.1% 2.1% -3.96
Decreased 93 14.2% 16.4% -1.37
About the same 375 57.4% 73.8% -.07
Increased 171 26.2% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
5
1.4%
3
1.2%
2
2.0%
2
1.9%
12
Decreased 14.8%
21
13.4%
29
14.3%
24
15.8%
16
14.4%
90
About the same 59.2%
84
54.2%
117
58.9%
99
58.4%
59
57.3%
359
Increased 22.5%
32
31.0%
67
25.6%
43
23.8%
24
26.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

627


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.2%
14
Decreased 15.3%
54
13.6%
14
14.0%
18
4.5%
1
14.3%
6
14.4%
93
About the same 53.1%
187
58.3%
60
62.8%
81
72.7%
16
64.3%
27
57.3%
371
Increased 30.4%
107
28.2%
29
16.3%
21
22.7%
5
19.0%
8
26.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
4
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Decreased 15.2%
44
13.5%
26
0.0%
0
16.1%
15
13.6%
8
14.5%
93
About the same 57.1%
165
57.5%
111
71.4%
5
52.7%
49
61.0%
36
57.1%
366
Increased 26.3%
76
24.4%
47
28.6%
2
31.2%
29
25.4%
15
26.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
5
2.6%
9
2.1%
14
Decreased 11.5%
35
16.7%
58
14.2%
93
About the same 60.3%
184
54.9%
191
57.4%
375
Increased 26.6%
81
25.9%
90
26.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
348

653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
6
Decreased 14.1%
40
16.3%
36
11.8%
11
14.6%
87
About the same 57.2%
162
54.8%
121
60.2%
56
56.8%
339
Increased 27.6%
78
28.1%
62
26.9%
25
27.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
221
100.0%
93

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
8
1.5%
2
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Decreased 16.5%
15
17.0%
23
12.9%
23
13.4%
22
18.8%
3
10.6%
7
14.3%
93
About the same 60.4%
55
63.0%
85
57.3%
102
55.5%
91
31.3%
5
53.0%
35
57.4%
373
Increased 14.3%
13
18.5%
25
28.1%
50
30.5%
50
50.0%
8
36.4%
24
26.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
178
100.0%
164
100.0%
16
100.0%
66

650

Bookmark and Share