Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MORIMMIG

During the next ten years, would you like to see the U.S. admit more, fewer, or about the same number of legal immigrants as were admitted in the last ten years? (95, 97, 99, 01, 02, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Fewer
  2) About the same
  3) More

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 385 6.5% 6.5% -2.66
Fewer 2382 40.2% 46.7% -.56
About the same 2341 39.6% 86.3% .48
More 811 13.7% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
71
6.3%
113
6.2%
96
5.8%
62
6.0%
342
Fewer 34.5%
422
37.6%
679
42.7%
662
48.5%
521
40.4%
2284
About the same 39.4%
482
41.2%
745
41.1%
637
36.7%
394
39.9%
2258
More 20.3%
249
14.9%
270
10.1%
156
9.1%
98
13.7%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
1807
100.0%
1551
100.0%
1075

5657


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
157
6.1%
62
9.1%
121
10.2%
16
6.1%
11
6.3%
367
Fewer 42.9%
1346
55.2%
562
26.2%
349
17.8%
28
36.7%
66
40.4%
2351
About the same 44.1%
1382
27.8%
283
36.6%
488
46.5%
73
41.7%
75
39.5%
2301
More 8.0%
250
11.0%
112
28.1%
375
25.5%
40
15.6%
28
13.8%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
3135
100.0%
1019
100.0%
1333
100.0%
157
100.0%
180

5824


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
145
6.0%
100
6.8%
5
9.5%
63
8.5%
44
6.2%
357
Fewer 47.9%
1369
31.8%
527
26.0%
19
38.2%
254
32.8%
169
40.5%
2338
About the same 37.0%
1059
42.3%
700
54.8%
40
38.8%
258
44.1%
227
39.6%
2284
More 10.0%
286
19.8%
328
12.3%
9
13.5%
90
14.6%
75
13.7%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
2859
100.0%
1655
100.0%
73
100.0%
665
100.0%
515

5767


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
158
7.2%
224
6.5%
382
Fewer 38.4%
1079
42.0%
1298
40.3%
2377
About the same 41.5%
1167
37.8%
1170
39.6%
2337
More 14.5%
409
12.9%
400
13.7%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
2813
100.0%
3092

5905


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
126
6.0%
117
5.4%
53
5.6%
296
Fewer 47.2%
1098
35.8%
703
35.6%
350
40.8%
2151
About the same 36.0%
838
45.4%
890
41.4%
407
40.5%
2135
More 11.4%
265
12.8%
252
17.5%
172
13.1%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
2327
100.0%
1962
100.0%
982

5271


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.2%
77
6.6%
82
5.6%
96
4.8%
64
8.1%
17
6.1%
39
6.4%
375
Fewer 33.3%
252
46.5%
576
47.0%
804
37.0%
493
33.5%
70
26.8%
171
40.2%
2366
About the same 28.9%
219
32.7%
405
36.5%
623
48.3%
643
48.8%
102
54.0%
344
39.7%
2336
More 27.6%
209
14.3%
177
10.9%
186
9.9%
132
9.6%
20
13.0%
83
13.7%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1709
100.0%
1332
100.0%
209
100.0%
637

5884

Bookmark and Share