Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MOVECITY

IF R LIVES IN THE SUBURBS (WHERELIV): How interested would you be in someday moving (back) to the city? Would you say: very interested, somewhat interested, or not interested? (99, 00, 03-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Very interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 35 1% 1% -3.38
Not very interested 2387 70.3% 71.4% -.52
Somewhat interested 638 18.8% 90.2% .91
Very interested 334 9.8% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
2
1.0%
9
1.1%
12
1.1%
8
1.0%
31
Not very interested 58.6%
297
69.4%
635
70.2%
740
80.6%
602
70.6%
2274
Somewhat interested 27.8%
141
20.5%
188
17.6%
186
11.6%
87
18.7%
602
Very interested 13.2%
67
9.1%
83
11.0%
116
6.7%
50
9.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
915
100.0%
1054
100.0%
747

3223


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
23
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
33
Not very interested 73.0%
1559
62.5%
255
65.8%
388
69.5%
57
67.0%
77
70.2%
2336
Somewhat interested 17.1%
365
23.3%
95
22.0%
130
18.3%
15
24.3%
28
19.0%
633
Very interested 8.8%
188
13.5%
55
11.7%
69
7.3%
6
8.7%
10
9.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
2135
100.0%
408
100.0%
590
100.0%
82
100.0%
115

3330


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
18
0.8%
7
4.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
31
Not very interested 72.6%
1218
68.5%
573
50.0%
11
70.9%
315
65.0%
201
70.5%
2318
Somewhat interested 17.9%
301
19.7%
165
27.3%
6
17.3%
77
21.0%
65
18.7%
614
Very interested 8.3%
140
10.9%
91
18.2%
4
10.6%
47
13.9%
43
9.9%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1677
100.0%
836
100.0%
22
100.0%
444
100.0%
309

3288


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
25
0.6%
10
1.0%
35
Not very interested 67.5%
1078
72.9%
1304
70.3%
2382
Somewhat interested 21.1%
337
16.7%
299
18.8%
636
Very interested 9.8%
157
9.8%
176
9.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1597
100.0%
1789

3386


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
12
0.8%
9
1.2%
6
0.9%
27
Not very interested 77.2%
1132
67.8%
752
61.0%
300
71.2%
2184
Somewhat interested 15.6%
229
20.2%
224
21.7%
107
18.3%
560
Very interested 6.3%
93
11.2%
124
16.1%
79
9.7%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
1466
100.0%
1109
100.0%
492

3067


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
2
0.4%
3
1.1%
12
0.8%
7
1.0%
1
1.9%
8
1.0%
33
Not very interested 68.8%
152
74.9%
505
71.2%
775
68.8%
603
72.3%
73
64.6%
266
70.4%
2374
Somewhat interested 19.5%
43
15.6%
105
18.5%
202
20.5%
180
19.8%
20
20.4%
84
18.8%
634
Very interested 10.9%
24
9.1%
61
9.2%
100
9.8%
86
6.9%
7
13.1%
54
9.8%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
674
100.0%
1089
100.0%
876
100.0%
101
100.0%
412

3373

Bookmark and Share