Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ARMSCOST

Agree/Disagree: Spending more money on nuclear arms will ultimately weaken the U.S. rather than strengthen it. (88, 90)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 107 8.1% 8.1% -2.21
Disagree 569 43.3% 51.4% -.64
Agree 639 48.6% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
28
6.5%
34
8.7%
21
12.2%
21
8.0%
104
Disagree 39.0%
139
44.3%
232
51.2%
124
37.2%
64
43.2%
559
Agree 53.1%
189
49.2%
258
40.1%
97
50.6%
87
48.8%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
172

1294


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
74
9.3%
20
7.2%
12
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
107
Disagree 48.4%
421
28.2%
61
39.2%
65
34.5%
10
39.3%
11
43.4%
568
Agree 43.1%
375
62.5%
135
53.6%
89
62.1%
18
60.7%
17
48.4%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
216
100.0%
166
100.0%
29
100.0%
28

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
53
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
15.4%
12
12.9%
18
8.0%
104
Disagree 45.6%
323
43.4%
157
30.0%
3
35.9%
28
36.4%
51
43.3%
562
Agree 46.9%
332
50.8%
184
70.0%
7
48.7%
38
50.7%
71
48.7%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
362
100.0%
10
100.0%
78
100.0%
140

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
37
9.7%
70
8.1%
107
Disagree 42.4%
251
44.0%
318
43.3%
569
Agree 51.4%
304
46.3%
335
48.6%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
723

1315


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
41
9.2%
42
4.7%
11
7.6%
94
Disagree 53.0%
289
38.7%
176
33.2%
77
44.0%
542
Agree 39.4%
215
52.1%
237
62.1%
144
48.4%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
455
100.0%
232

1232


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.9%
17
9.3%
30
7.3%
30
5.7%
15
2.3%
1
9.1%
12
8.0%
105
Disagree 37.1%
53
43.0%
138
46.7%
192
42.4%
111
41.9%
18
42.4%
56
43.3%
568
Agree 51.0%
73
47.7%
153
46.0%
189
51.9%
136
55.8%
24
48.5%
64
48.7%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
321
100.0%
411
100.0%
262
100.0%
43
100.0%
132

1312

Bookmark and Share