Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MOVESUBS

IF R LIVES IN THE CITY (WHERELIV): How interested would you be in someday moving (back) to the suburbs? Would you say: very interested, somewhat interested, or not interested? (99, 00, 03-07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Very interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 101 3% 3% -2.86
Not very interested 1902 56.4% 59.4% -.59
Somewhat interested 793 23.5% 82.9% .55
Very interested 578 17.1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
19
2.5%
21
3.0%
26
3.4%
25
2.9%
91
Not very interested 47.2%
341
50.7%
429
58.2%
510
69.9%
520
56.4%
1800
Somewhat interested 28.9%
209
27.7%
234
22.2%
195
15.3%
114
23.6%
752
Very interested 21.3%
154
19.1%
162
16.6%
146
11.4%
85
17.1%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
846
100.0%
877
100.0%
744

3190


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
36
2.1%
18
4.0%
38
1.9%
2
4.7%
5
3.0%
99
Not very interested 62.8%
813
51.3%
440
52.4%
494
51.0%
53
55.7%
59
56.3%
1859
Somewhat interested 20.3%
263
23.3%
200
28.2%
266
28.8%
30
17.9%
19
23.6%
778
Very interested 14.1%
182
23.2%
199
15.3%
144
18.3%
19
21.7%
23
17.2%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
857
100.0%
942
100.0%
104
100.0%
106

3303


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
37
3.1%
32
6.1%
3
3.2%
14
1.9%
6
2.8%
92
Not very interested 55.4%
803
56.6%
581
81.6%
40
49.9%
215
65.6%
206
56.4%
1845
Somewhat interested 21.2%
307
26.5%
272
8.2%
4
28.5%
123
20.1%
63
23.5%
769
Very interested 20.8%
302
13.8%
142
4.1%
2
18.3%
79
12.4%
39
17.2%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
1449
100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
431
100.0%
314

3270


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
48
2.9%
53
3.0%
101
Not very interested 52.8%
803
59.2%
1092
56.3%
1895
Somewhat interested 26.3%
401
21.2%
392
23.6%
793
Very interested 17.7%
270
16.7%
308
17.2%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
1845

3367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
23
2.8%
32
3.4%
22
2.6%
77
Not very interested 52.8%
636
57.9%
654
62.8%
401
56.9%
1691
Somewhat interested 23.2%
279
24.6%
278
21.3%
136
23.3%
693
Very interested 22.1%
266
14.7%
166
12.5%
80
17.2%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
1204
100.0%
1130
100.0%
639

2973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
16
2.0%
15
2.9%
26
3.0%
22
5.0%
5
2.7%
12
2.9%
96
Not very interested 54.2%
234
54.3%
401
50.8%
458
60.6%
444
60.4%
61
66.7%
292
56.5%
1890
Somewhat interested 25.9%
112
23.7%
175
26.6%
240
21.7%
159
18.8%
19
18.7%
82
23.5%
787
Very interested 16.2%
70
19.9%
147
19.7%
178
14.7%
108
15.8%
16
11.9%
52
17.1%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
738
100.0%
902
100.0%
733
100.0%
101
100.0%
438

3344

Bookmark and Share