Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MUSTHELP

Agree/Disagree: Even if it means lowering our own standard of living, we have a moral responsibility to reduce poverty and suffering in this country. (95, 00)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 48 3.7% 3.7% -3.09
Disagree 329 25.3% 29% -1.24
Agree 923 71% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
9
1.1%
5
5.6%
18
3.8%
8
3.1%
40
Disagree 29.1%
83
24.2%
110
23.1%
74
27.5%
58
25.6%
325
Agree 67.7%
193
74.7%
340
71.3%
228
68.7%
145
71.3%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
455
100.0%
320
100.0%
211

1271


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
28
3.7%
9
2.2%
6
8.8%
3
3.8%
2
3.7%
48
Disagree 26.2%
177
26.4%
65
21.6%
60
32.4%
11
20.8%
11
25.2%
324
Agree 69.7%
471
69.9%
172
76.3%
212
58.8%
20
75.5%
40
71.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
246
100.0%
278
100.0%
34
100.0%
53

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
21
3.8%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.8%
3
3.4%
43
Disagree 28.5%
183
22.3%
88
8.3%
1
18.8%
22
23.9%
26
25.1%
320
Agree 68.3%
439
73.9%
292
91.7%
11
77.8%
91
73.4%
80
71.6%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
395
100.0%
12
100.0%
117
100.0%
109

1276


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
26
3.2%
22
3.7%
48
Disagree 30.1%
187
20.9%
142
25.3%
329
Agree 65.8%
409
75.8%
514
71.0%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
678

1300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
24
2.1%
8
0.9%
2
2.9%
34
Disagree 30.0%
175
21.7%
84
18.5%
39
25.2%
298
Agree 65.9%
384
76.2%
295
80.6%
170
71.9%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
387
100.0%
211

1181


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
5
3.8%
11
3.5%
14
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
8
3.6%
46
Disagree 22.5%
39
24.8%
71
26.7%
108
25.9%
68
28.0%
14
22.9%
27
25.3%
327
Agree 74.6%
129
71.3%
204
69.8%
282
71.1%
187
72.0%
36
70.3%
83
71.2%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
286
100.0%
404
100.0%
263
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

1294

Bookmark and Share