Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MYCARE

How would you rate the quality of health care available to you in the Houston area?  Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (92, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 35 2.6% 2.6% -3.18
Poor 192 14.2% 16.8% -1.47
Fair 239 17.7% 34.5% -.62
Good 501 37.1% 71.5% .24
Excellent 385 28.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
6
1.9%
8
1.8%
6
5.0%
15
2.7%
35
Poor 12.4%
32
14.5%
60
14.9%
50
12.9%
39
13.8%
181
Fair 24.3%
63
21.0%
87
11.9%
40
14.5%
44
17.8%
234
Good 36.3%
94
31.6%
131
39.7%
133
41.6%
126
36.9%
484
Excellent 24.7%
64
30.9%
128
31.6%
106
26.1%
79
28.8%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
414
100.0%
335
100.0%
303

1311


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
25
2.4%
5
1.8%
4
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
Poor 9.9%
84
20.2%
42
24.2%
55
9.1%
3
26.1%
6
14.2%
190
Fair 13.9%
118
28.4%
59
21.1%
48
30.3%
10
17.4%
4
17.9%
239
Good 37.9%
321
34.6%
72
34.4%
78
48.5%
16
21.7%
5
36.8%
492
Excellent 35.2%
298
14.4%
30
18.5%
42
9.1%
3
34.8%
8
28.5%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
208
100.0%
227
100.0%
33
100.0%
23

1337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
23
1.4%
5
5.6%
1
2.6%
1
2.4%
3
2.5%
33
Poor 14.1%
110
14.8%
52
5.6%
1
21.1%
8
12.6%
16
14.2%
187
Fair 16.6%
130
19.3%
68
5.6%
1
18.4%
7
22.8%
29
17.9%
235
Good 36.5%
285
38.1%
134
38.9%
7
36.8%
14
34.6%
44
36.8%
484
Excellent 29.8%
233
26.4%
93
44.4%
8
21.1%
8
27.6%
35
28.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
352
100.0%
18
100.0%
38
100.0%
127

1316


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
19
2.2%
15
2.5%
34
Poor 12.3%
80
16.2%
112
14.3%
192
Fair 17.8%
116
17.6%
122
17.7%
238
Good 36.8%
239
37.6%
260
37.2%
499
Excellent 30.2%
196
26.4%
183
28.2%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
692

1342


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
7
2.3%
8
0.5%
1
1.5%
16
Poor 14.5%
72
12.4%
43
14.9%
29
13.9%
144
Fair 15.6%
77
21.3%
74
20.1%
39
18.3%
190
Good 36.2%
179
35.4%
123
39.7%
77
36.6%
379
Excellent 32.3%
160
28.5%
99
24.7%
48
29.6%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
347
100.0%
194

1036


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
6
1.3%
4
2.0%
8
2.8%
9
8.7%
4
2.6%
4
2.6%
35
Poor 21.4%
24
21.5%
65
13.1%
53
9.1%
29
10.9%
5
8.5%
13
14.1%
189
Fair 10.7%
12
24.1%
73
22.2%
90
13.2%
42
17.4%
8
7.8%
12
17.7%
237
Good 36.6%
41
34.7%
105
36.3%
147
41.1%
131
34.8%
16
35.9%
55
37.0%
495
Excellent 25.9%
29
18.5%
56
26.4%
107
33.9%
108
28.3%
13
45.1%
69
28.6%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
303
100.0%
405
100.0%
319
100.0%
46
100.0%
153

1338

Bookmark and Share