Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MYETHDIS

How often are [R's ethnicity] discriminated against in Houston? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (97, 99-04, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 371 7.4% 7.4% -2.61
Never 399 8% 15.4% -1.04
Rarely 1993 39.9% 55.4% -.25
Fairly often 1346 27% 82.4% .53
Very often 880 17.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
38
6.8%
105
6.9%
88
11.8%
103
7.1%
334
Never 5.4%
55
6.5%
100
8.9%
114
12.7%
111
8.1%
380
Rarely 36.1%
368
38.9%
600
45.3%
579
40.5%
353
40.3%
1900
Fairly often 34.0%
346
27.8%
429
24.5%
313
22.0%
192
27.2%
1280
Very often 20.7%
211
20.0%
309
14.5%
185
12.9%
112
17.3%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1543
100.0%
1279
100.0%
871

4711


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
205
4.5%
40
5.0%
60
7.4%
9
78.9%
45
7.2%
359
Never 12.3%
333
1.7%
15
3.5%
42
6.6%
8
1.8%
1
8.0%
399
Rarely 57.1%
1551
14.8%
131
21.2%
253
41.3%
50
8.8%
5
40.0%
1990
Fairly often 18.7%
508
39.0%
346
37.6%
448
32.2%
39
5.3%
3
27.0%
1344
Very often 4.3%
117
40.0%
355
32.6%
389
12.4%
15
5.3%
3
17.7%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
2714
100.0%
887
100.0%
1192
100.0%
121
100.0%
57

4971


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
165
5.7%
83
13.5%
7
7.9%
57
7.7%
32
7.1%
344
Never 8.4%
188
6.5%
95
17.3%
9
7.5%
54
10.9%
45
8.0%
391
Rarely 42.5%
946
33.4%
486
42.3%
22
41.3%
296
48.6%
201
40.1%
1951
Fairly often 26.5%
591
30.6%
445
19.2%
10
25.4%
182
22.7%
94
27.2%
1322
Very often 15.1%
337
23.8%
346
7.7%
4
17.9%
128
10.1%
42
17.6%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
2227
100.0%
1455
100.0%
52
100.0%
717
100.0%
414

4865


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
149
8.5%
222
7.4%
371
Never 7.3%
174
8.6%
225
8.0%
399
Rarely 44.0%
1044
36.3%
948
39.9%
1992
Fairly often 26.9%
639
27.1%
707
27.0%
1346
Very often 15.5%
369
19.6%
511
17.6%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
2375
100.0%
2613

4988


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
152
6.9%
113
5.0%
43
6.8%
308
Never 8.7%
180
6.9%
113
10.1%
86
8.3%
379
Rarely 40.5%
836
44.0%
720
38.4%
328
41.4%
1884
Fairly often 27.0%
558
25.9%
424
26.4%
226
26.5%
1208
Very often 16.3%
337
16.3%
266
20.1%
172
17.0%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
2063
100.0%
1636
100.0%
855

4554


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
51
6.4%
67
8.1%
116
6.8%
75
9.3%
14
8.6%
44
7.4%
367
Never 5.4%
38
7.2%
76
7.1%
102
10.6%
116
8.7%
13
10.1%
52
8.0%
397
Rarely 20.7%
146
32.3%
341
39.7%
569
51.6%
567
50.7%
76
55.6%
286
40.0%
1985
Fairly often 32.2%
227
32.6%
344
28.3%
406
22.1%
243
22.0%
33
16.0%
82
26.9%
1335
Very often 34.6%
244
21.5%
227
16.7%
240
8.9%
98
9.3%
14
9.7%
50
17.6%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
1055
100.0%
1433
100.0%
1099
100.0%
150
100.0%
514

4957

Bookmark and Share