Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MYPOLICE

How would you rate the adequacy of police protection in your own neighborhood? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (93)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .3% .3% -3.86
Poor 77 11.8% 12.2% -1.79
Fair 165 25.4% 37.5% -.75
Good 256 39.4% 76.9% .28
Excellent 150 23.1% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Poor 19.3%
33
7.2%
18
10.7%
13
12.0%
12
11.8%
76
Fair 28.7%
49
30.0%
75
18.0%
22
18.0%
18
25.5%
164
Good 33.3%
57
44.0%
110
36.1%
44
42.0%
42
39.3%
253
Excellent 18.7%
32
18.4%
46
34.4%
42
28.0%
28
23.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
250
100.0%
122
100.0%
100

643


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Poor 7.4%
31
24.2%
24
13.9%
14
13.3%
2
30.8%
4
11.6%
75
Fair 20.5%
86
39.4%
39
36.6%
37
13.3%
2
7.7%
1
25.5%
165
Good 42.7%
179
28.3%
28
31.7%
32
66.7%
10
46.2%
6
39.4%
255
Excellent 29.1%
122
7.1%
7
17.8%
18
6.7%
1
15.4%
2
23.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
99
100.0%
101
100.0%
15
100.0%
13

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Poor 12.7%
47
12.0%
20
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
10.3%
6
11.8%
76
Fair 25.1%
93
27.1%
45
25.0%
4
21.9%
7
25.9%
15
25.5%
164
Good 37.5%
139
40.4%
67
50.0%
8
46.9%
15
39.7%
23
39.2%
252
Excellent 24.5%
91
19.9%
33
25.0%
4
21.9%
7
24.1%
14
23.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
166
100.0%
16
100.0%
32
100.0%
58

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Poor 13.1%
38
10.8%
39
11.8%
77
Fair 25.5%
74
25.3%
91
25.4%
165
Good 41.4%
120
37.8%
136
39.4%
256
Excellent 20.0%
58
25.6%
92
23.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
360

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
Poor 11.3%
30
6.6%
14
17.7%
23
11.0%
67
Fair 25.2%
67
26.4%
56
27.7%
36
26.2%
159
Good 40.6%
108
42.0%
89
31.5%
41
39.1%
238
Excellent 22.9%
61
24.5%
52
22.3%
29
23.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
212
100.0%
130

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Poor 18.1%
15
14.6%
21
10.5%
20
8.5%
13
20.0%
4
6.7%
4
11.8%
77
Fair 25.3%
21
30.6%
44
28.4%
54
18.3%
28
15.0%
3
25.0%
15
25.4%
165
Good 37.3%
31
38.9%
56
35.3%
67
45.8%
70
35.0%
7
41.7%
25
39.4%
256
Excellent 18.1%
15
16.0%
23
25.3%
48
27.5%
42
30.0%
6
26.7%
16
23.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
144
100.0%
190
100.0%
153
100.0%
20
100.0%
60

650

Bookmark and Share