Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NAVYBASE

O you favor or oppose the U.S. military placing a naval base in Galveston Bay for ships armed with nuclear weapons? (85)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 53 9.6% 9.6% -2.24
Oppose 173 31.5% 41.1% -.74
Favor 324 58.9% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 10.8%
17
6.8%
14
13.6%
15
10.6%
7
9.8%
53
Oppose 44.3%
70
29.6%
61
26.4%
29
16.7%
11
31.7%
171
Favor 44.9%
71
63.6%
131
60.0%
66
72.7%
48
58.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
110
100.0%
66

540


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.2%
31
11.4%
10
18.5%
10
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
53
Oppose 28.4%
108
39.8%
35
35.2%
19
20.0%
1
47.4%
9
31.5%
172
Favor 63.4%
241
48.9%
43
46.3%
25
40.0%
2
52.6%
10
58.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
88
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
29
11.6%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
14.9%
7
9.6%
52
Oppose 26.8%
89
36.4%
47
77.8%
7
48.0%
12
34.0%
16
31.5%
171
Favor 64.5%
214
51.9%
67
22.2%
2
48.0%
12
51.1%
24
58.9%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
129
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
47

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
17
11.8%
35
9.5%
52
Oppose 22.6%
57
39.2%
116
31.6%
173
Favor 70.6%
178
49.0%
145
58.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
296

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
20
8.8%
16
10.3%
8
8.5%
44
Oppose 27.7%
71
29.1%
53
42.3%
33
30.4%
157
Favor 64.5%
165
62.1%
113
47.4%
37
61.0%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
182
100.0%
78

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 20.9%
14
8.9%
15
6.0%
9
9.4%
10
6.3%
1
9.5%
4
9.6%
53
Oppose 25.4%
17
32.5%
55
36.7%
55
26.4%
28
25.0%
4
33.3%
14
31.5%
173
Favor 53.7%
36
58.6%
99
57.3%
86
64.2%
68
68.8%
11
57.1%
24
58.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
106
100.0%
16
100.0%
42

550

Bookmark and Share