Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEARWORK

Here are some statements that compare life in the central city of Houston (meaning, inside Loop 610 or the Galleria area) with life in the suburbs (meaning, outside Loop 610 and the Galleria area). Please tell me whether you think the statement is a more accurate description of city living or of suburban living. The typical commute to work is less than 20 minutes. Is that more true of the city of Houston or more true of the surrounding suburbs? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) City
  2) Suburbs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 103 15.8% 15.8% -2.05
City 355 54.4% 70.2% .02
Suburbs 194 29.8% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 18.1%
27
15.3%
28
12.8%
23
21.2%
22
16.3%
100
City 49.7%
74
53.6%
98
62.0%
111
49.0%
51
54.3%
334
Suburbs 32.2%
48
31.1%
57
25.1%
45
29.8%
31
29.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 13.8%
45
8.8%
9
23.0%
40
15.4%
2
18.5%
5
15.8%
101
City 59.7%
194
54.9%
56
42.0%
73
53.8%
7
59.3%
16
54.0%
346
Suburbs 26.5%
86
36.3%
37
35.1%
61
30.8%
4
22.2%
6
30.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 12.6%
34
20.7%
41
28.6%
2
16.0%
15
11.8%
8
15.7%
100
City 58.0%
156
50.0%
99
28.6%
2
47.9%
45
61.8%
42
54.1%
344
Suburbs 29.4%
79
29.3%
58
42.9%
3
36.2%
34
26.5%
18
30.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 17.6%
52
14.2%
50
15.7%
102
City 55.6%
164
53.3%
188
54.3%
352
Suburbs 26.8%
79
32.6%
115
29.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 16.0%
39
13.3%
40
22.2%
24
15.8%
103
City 53.9%
131
56.5%
170
50.0%
54
54.4%
355
Suburbs 30.0%
73
30.2%
91
27.8%
30
29.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 24.3%
17
14.9%
21
13.1%
23
11.5%
16
19.4%
6
20.7%
19
15.7%
102
City 40.0%
28
55.3%
78
52.3%
92
61.2%
85
67.7%
21
53.3%
49
54.4%
353
Suburbs 35.7%
25
29.8%
42
34.7%
61
27.3%
38
12.9%
4
26.1%
24
29.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share