Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEEDEDUC

Agree/Disagree: There are very few good jobs in today's economy for people without a college education. (95, 99, 05, 07, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 97 2.9% 2.9% -3
Disagree 1077 32% 34.9% -1.15
Agree 2187 65.1% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
19
1.9%
18
2.9%
27
3.7%
25
2.8%
89
Disagree 27.3%
184
31.6%
300
35.2%
325
32.1%
218
31.8%
1027
Agree 69.8%
470
66.5%
632
61.9%
571
64.3%
437
65.4%
2110
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
950
100.0%
923
100.0%
680

3226


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
44
2.7%
17
3.2%
23
1.0%
1
8.0%
9
2.8%
94
Disagree 36.4%
632
23.9%
152
26.9%
193
32.0%
33
37.2%
42
31.8%
1052
Agree 61.1%
1061
73.5%
468
69.9%
501
67.0%
69
54.9%
62
65.3%
2161
TOTAL 100.0%
1737
100.0%
637
100.0%
717
100.0%
103
100.0%
113

3307


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
46
2.6%
24
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
1.8%
6
2.7%
90
Disagree 31.6%
522
32.4%
302
35.1%
13
31.5%
103
31.0%
101
31.8%
1041
Agree 65.6%
1085
65.0%
605
64.9%
24
64.2%
210
67.2%
219
65.5%
2143
TOTAL 100.0%
1653
100.0%
931
100.0%
37
100.0%
327
100.0%
326

3274


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
38
3.3%
59
2.9%
97
Disagree 33.9%
528
30.5%
549
32.1%
1077
Agree 63.6%
990
66.2%
1193
65.0%
2183
TOTAL 100.0%
1556
100.0%
1801

3357


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
48
2.3%
27
2.1%
13
2.8%
88
Disagree 35.4%
485
33.2%
384
25.1%
152
32.6%
1021
Agree 61.1%
837
64.4%
744
72.7%
440
64.6%
2021
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
1155
100.0%
605

3130


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
10
4.5%
31
2.4%
24
2.7%
21
1.5%
2
2.3%
9
2.9%
97
Disagree 25.6%
89
30.1%
207
32.7%
328
34.9%
272
36.0%
49
33.2%
129
32.1%
1074
Agree 71.6%
249
65.4%
450
64.9%
652
62.4%
487
62.5%
85
64.4%
250
65.0%
2173
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
688
100.0%
1004
100.0%
780
100.0%
136
100.0%
388

3344

Bookmark and Share