Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEEDLES

For/Against: What about providing sterile needles to intravenous drug users, if it can be shown that this would reduce the spread of disease without increasing illegal drug use? (03)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 41 6.3% 6.3% -2.41
Against 259 39.8% 46.2% -.77
For 350 53.8% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
7
4.2%
8
8.1%
13
8.1%
9
6.0%
37
Against 36.2%
55
47.6%
91
35.0%
56
38.7%
43
39.9%
245
For 59.2%
90
48.2%
92
56.9%
91
53.2%
59
54.1%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
191
100.0%
160
100.0%
111

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
23
3.7%
4
5.7%
9
7.7%
1
4.5%
1
6.0%
38
Against 36.3%
120
47.2%
51
45.6%
72
23.1%
3
27.3%
6
39.9%
252
For 56.8%
188
49.1%
53
48.7%
77
69.2%
9
68.2%
15
54.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
108
100.0%
158
100.0%
13
100.0%
22

632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
9
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
11.4%
13
10.0%
5
5.7%
36
Against 44.2%
119
41.2%
77
11.1%
1
36.8%
42
24.0%
12
39.9%
251
For 52.4%
141
54.0%
101
88.9%
8
51.8%
59
66.0%
33
54.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
19
6.3%
22
6.3%
41
Against 41.1%
124
38.8%
135
39.8%
259
For 52.6%
159
54.9%
191
53.8%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
348

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
20
6.2%
16
2.0%
2
6.0%
38
Against 46.9%
127
36.2%
94
31.4%
32
40.0%
253
For 45.8%
124
57.7%
150
66.7%
68
54.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
260
100.0%
102

633


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
5
6.6%
9
7.4%
15
4.4%
6
0.00%
0
8.2%
6
6.3%
41
Against 49.0%
48
38.0%
52
41.2%
84
39.4%
54
0.00%
0
28.8%
21
39.9%
259
For 45.9%
45
55.5%
76
51.5%
105
56.2%
77
0.00%
0
63.0%
46
53.8%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
0
100.0%
73

649

Bookmark and Share